The Fiscal Policy Committee of the Bank of Thailand voted 6 to 1 to maintain the policy rate at two percent due to slower economic recovery, said Mr Methi Supapong, secretary of the committee.

He said that a member of the committee would like the policy rate to be slashed by another 0.25 percent with the hope that the lower policy rate would help stimulate economic recovery.

The committee projects sustained economic recovery in 2015, and deems that the current monetary policy is sufficiently accommodative and does not hinder the ongoing recovery. The stance is also consistent with long‐term financial stability.

said the Bank of Thailand official statement

The committee, he added, has assessed that Thai economy for the third quarter  has the tendency to expand below projection due to slow recovery of consumption, lower than expected government spending and weak exports while global economy has expanded less than projection although the US economy has improved but economy of Japan and Europe remains weak.

thailand-interest-rate

The committee expected that exports will pick up next year in accordance with global economic expansion, said Mr Methi, adding that the Bank of Thailand would have to review its economic assessment next year if exports fail to pick up and government spending slows down.

The global economic recovery was slightly weaker than expected, with greater growth differentials across regions. The US economy continued to recover steadily, while recovery in the euro area and Japan remained tepid, with risks of a further slowdown.

said the Bank of Thailand official statement

Deposit Rates for Individuals of Commercial Banks as of 5 November 2014
BankSavingFixed
3 mths6 mths12 mths24 mths
Commercial Banks registered in Thailand
Bangkok Bank0.5000-1.25001.1250-1.25001.37501.75001.8750
Krung Thai Bank0.50001.1000-1.25001.55001.75001.9500
Kasikornbank0.50001.1000-1.15001.3500-1.40001.70001.9000
The Siam Commercial Bank0.50001.1000-2.45001.3500-1.40001.70001.9000
Bank of Ayudhya0.40001.1000-1.25001.3500-1.50001.75001.9000
TMB Bank0.1250-1.25001.0000-1.25001.25001.5000-2.30001.7500-2.3800
United Overseas Bank (Thai) Company Ltd.0.45001.1000-1.20001.3500-1.40001.7000-1.75001.8500
CIMB THAI Bank0.50001.40001.75002.00002.3000
Standard Chartered Bank (Thai)0.5000-2.50001.2500-1.50001.5000-1.75001.7500-2.00002.0000-2.2500
Thanachart Bank0.5000-1.00001.1250-1.25001.55001.75001.9500
TISCO Bank0.7500-2.00002.1500-2.50002.2500-2.60002.4000-2.65002.5500-2.7500
Mega International Commercial Bank0.50001.5000-1.60001.7500-1.85002.0000-2.1000
Kiatnakin Bank0.75002.1000-2.25002.2000-2.35002.3500-2.50002.5000-2.6500
Land and Houses Bank0.6250-1.60002.4000-2.50002.5000-2.60002.8500-2.95003.0000
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (Thai)0.6250-2.70002.45002.60002.70002.8500
The Thai Credit Retail Bank0.85002.50002.75002.90003.0000
Bank of China (Thai)0.85001.8750-2.12501.8750-2.12502.0000-2.25002.1250-2.3750

About the author

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Get notified of our weekly selection of news

You May Also Like

High level of household debt could disrupt economic recovery

Thailand’s household debt to gross domestic product ratio dropped to 86.8% in the third quarter from 88.1% in the previous quarter, as the economy continued to recover.

Bank of Thailand raises key rate from 1.25 to 1.5%

The Thai economy will continue to gain traction with continued recovery in tourism and private consumption thanks to the return of Chinese tourists