Connect with us

Banking

Thailand’s key rate remains at two percent

The Fiscal Policy Committee of the Bank of Thailand voted 6 to 1 to maintain the policy rate at two percent due to slower economic recovery, said Mr Methi Supapong, secretary of the committee.

Published

on

The Fiscal Policy Committee of the Bank of Thailand voted 6 to 1 to maintain the policy rate at two percent due to slower economic recovery, said Mr Methi Supapong, secretary of the committee.

He said that a member of the committee would like the policy rate to be slashed by another 0.25 percent with the hope that the lower policy rate would help stimulate economic recovery.

The committee projects sustained economic recovery in 2015, and deems that the current monetary policy is sufficiently accommodative and does not hinder the ongoing recovery. The stance is also consistent with long‐term financial stability.

said the Bank of Thailand official statement

The committee, he added, has assessed that Thai economy for the third quarter  has the tendency to expand below projection due to slow recovery of consumption, lower than expected government spending and weak exports while global economy has expanded less than projection although the US economy has improved but economy of Japan and Europe remains weak.

thailand-interest-rate

The committee expected that exports will pick up next year in accordance with global economic expansion, said Mr Methi, adding that the Bank of Thailand would have to review its economic assessment next year if exports fail to pick up and government spending slows down.

The global economic recovery was slightly weaker than expected, with greater growth differentials across regions. The US economy continued to recover steadily, while recovery in the euro area and Japan remained tepid, with risks of a further slowdown.

said the Bank of Thailand official statement

Deposit Rates for Individuals of Commercial Banks as of 5 November 2014
BankSavingFixed
3 mths6 mths12 mths24 mths
Commercial Banks registered in Thailand
Bangkok Bank0.5000-1.25001.1250-1.25001.37501.75001.8750
Krung Thai Bank0.50001.1000-1.25001.55001.75001.9500
Kasikornbank0.50001.1000-1.15001.3500-1.40001.70001.9000
The Siam Commercial Bank0.50001.1000-2.45001.3500-1.40001.70001.9000
Bank of Ayudhya0.40001.1000-1.25001.3500-1.50001.75001.9000
TMB Bank0.1250-1.25001.0000-1.25001.25001.5000-2.30001.7500-2.3800
United Overseas Bank (Thai) Company Ltd.0.45001.1000-1.20001.3500-1.40001.7000-1.75001.8500
CIMB THAI Bank0.50001.40001.75002.00002.3000
Standard Chartered Bank (Thai)0.5000-2.50001.2500-1.50001.5000-1.75001.7500-2.00002.0000-2.2500
Thanachart Bank0.5000-1.00001.1250-1.25001.55001.75001.9500
TISCO Bank0.7500-2.00002.1500-2.50002.2500-2.60002.4000-2.65002.5500-2.7500
Mega International Commercial Bank0.50001.5000-1.60001.7500-1.85002.0000-2.1000
Kiatnakin Bank0.75002.1000-2.25002.2000-2.35002.3500-2.50002.5000-2.6500
Land and Houses Bank0.6250-1.60002.4000-2.50002.5000-2.60002.8500-2.95003.0000
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (Thai)0.6250-2.70002.45002.60002.70002.8500
The Thai Credit Retail Bank0.85002.50002.75002.90003.0000
Bank of China (Thai)0.85001.8750-2.12501.8750-2.12502.0000-2.25002.1250-2.3750

Banking

The Importance of E-Wallets for Online Gaming Sites

With e-wallets and cryptocurrency being the most relevant options, banks have been put on the side burner, especially when e-wallets and cryptocurrency allow for fast electronic transfer, that is done instantly.

Published

on

e-wallet

Online gambling is an industry that needs to keep up with technological trends, to make sure it stays relevant and convenient within the gambling community.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Banking

Thai Government to issue Bt50 bln ( $1.57 bln)Savings Bonds to fund COVID-19 Relief Measures

The special savings bonds are available via the “Sasom Bond Mung Kung” e-wallet, abbreviated to “Sor Bor Mor” in Thai on Krungthai Bank’s Pao Tang mobile app, and through four dealer banks. The minimum purchase of these bonds is 1,000 baht, without no maximum. Interest is paid twice a year.

Published

on

BANGKOK (NNT) – Thailand’s Public Debt Management Office (PDMO) plans to issue “Ying Aom Ying Dai” (the more you save, the more you earn) government savings bonds, worth 50 billion baht, next month, aiming to use the funds to finance state projects to ease the impacts of the pandemic.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Most Viewed

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14,160 other subscribers

Wise

Recent