# Canadian Solar Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

- Link: https://www.thailand-business-news.com/pr-news/canadian-solar-reports-second-quarter-2026-results
- Published: 2026-08-27T17:00:00+07:00
- Author: PR Newswire

KITCHENER, ON, Aug. 27, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — [Canadian Solar Inc.](http://www.canadiansolar.com/)("
Canadian Solar" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: CSIQ) today announced financial results
for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

**Second Quarter Highlights**

 ◦ Energy storage shipments of 3.7 GWh to internal and external projects under execution,
   exceeding guidance of 2.8 GWh to 3.2 GWh.
 ◦ Net revenues of $1.2 billion, at the high end of $1.0 billion to $1.2 billion
   guidance.
 ◦ Gross margin of 13.9%, in line with guidance of 13% to 15%.
 ◦ Officially opened the first phase of the flagship HJT solar cell factory in Jeffersonville,
   Indiana.
 ◦ Published the 2025 Sustainability Report on June 1, 2026, highlighting new milestones
   and disclosure updates aligned to global reporting standards.

**Colin Parkin, CEO of** **Canadian Solar**, said, "We are executing on a multidimensional
solar technology roadmap, spanning advanced cell innovations to next-generation 
applications. In the near to midterm, U.S. manufacturing remains at the forefront
of our strategy. In July, we celebrated the official opening of our state-of-the-
art HJT solar cell factory, marking a historic milestone, as Canadian Solar became
not only the first commercially operational HJT manufacturer in the United States,
but also a meaningful contributor to the local economy and community development.
In addition to ramping up the Phase I capacity of 2.1 GWp, we will start installing
equipment for Phase II before the end of the year, bringing total nameplate cell
capacity to 6.3 GWp in the first half of 2027. This will position CS PowerTech as
the largest crystalline silicon cell manufacturer in North America. When combined
with our 10 GWp module facility in Texas, CS PowerTech solidifies its position as
one of North America’s premier integrated PV manufacturers.

During the quarter, shipments within our Manufacturing segment were in line with
expectations, with slight operational outperformance in battery energy storage, 
as we continue to navigate global macroeconomic uncertainties with agility. We delivered
3.1 GW of solar modules, with nearly half shipped to our North American home base.
In addition, we achieved 3.7 GWh of energy storage shipments to internal and external
projects under execution, serving utility-scale projects across North America, EMEA,
Asia Pacific and Latin America. As we double down on our U.S. manufacturing strategy,
we continue to rebalance our global project development business and optimize capital
allocation across our core growth engines."

**Xinbo Zhu, Senior VP and CFO**, added, "For the quarter, we achieved total revenue
of $1.2 billion with a gross margin of 13.9%. The sequential decrease in gross margin
was primarily driven by the absence of a tariff refund recognized in the prior period,
alongside normalized energy storage margins. Net loss attributable to shareholders
was $77 million, or $1.40 per share, and we ended the period with a cash position
of $1.9 billion.

Recurrent Energy’s quarterly performance was light, primarily due to the deferral
of planned project sales to the second half. Electricity revenue increased sequentially
following the COD of a major utility-scale solar project in Spain. Within our global
pipeline, we are focusing on quality, prioritizing value realization from mature,
high-margin opportunities; pruning less attractive projects; and managing operating
expenses to protect profitability."

**Second Quarter 2026 Results **

Total solar module shipments recognized as revenue in Q2 2026 were 3.1 GW, up 25%
quarter-over-quarter ("qoq") and down 60% year-over-year ("yoy").

Total battery energy storage shipments recognized as revenue in Q2 2026 were 3.7
GWh, up 82% qoq and up 73% yoy. Of the total, 471 MWh were shipped to internal projects
under execution, with associated revenue to be recognized in subsequent quarters.

Net revenues were $1.2 billion in Q2 2026, up 12% sequentially and down 29% yoy.
The sequential increase reflects higher sales of solar modules and battery energy
storage solutions, partially offset by lower project sales. The yoy decrease reflects
a decline in solar module and project sales.

Gross profit was $168 million, compared to $271 million in Q1 2026 and $505 million
in Q2 2025. Gross margin was 13.9%, compared to 25.1% and 29.8% in Q1 2026 and Q2
2025, respectively. The sequential and yoy decrease in gross margin was primarily
due to the absence of IEEPA tariff refund benefits recognized in the previous quarter
and the absence of the release of unrealized profit upon sales-type leasing of a
U.S. project in Q2 2025.

Operating expenses were $240 million, compared to $198 million in Q1 2026 and down
from $378 million in Q2 2025. The sequential increase reflects higher ramp-up costs
and logistics costs. The yoy decrease is mainly due to decrease in impairment charges
related to certain solar and storage assets, as well as manufacturing assets. Operating
expenses represented 19.8% of revenue, compared to 18.4% in Q1 2026 and 22.3% in
Q2 2025.

Net loss attributable to Canadian Solar in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles in the United States of America ("GAAP") in Q2 2026 was $77 million, 
or a net loss of $1.40 per share, compared to a net loss of $32 million, or a net
loss of $0.71 per share, in Q1 2026, and a net income of $7 million, or a net loss
of $0.08 per share, in Q2 2025. Net income or loss per diluted share includes the
dilutive effect of convertible bonds, as applicable, and paid-in-kind dividends 
on the Recurrent Energy redeemable preferred shares.

Net cash flow used in operating activities in Q2 2026 was $181 million, driven by
changes in working capital, compared to net cash flow used in operating activities
of $209 million in Q1 2026 and net cash flow provided by operating activities of
$189 million in Q2 2025.

Total debt, including financing liabilities, was $7.1 billion as of June 30, 2026,
including $4.1 billion, $2.5 billion, and $0.4 billion related to Recurrent Energy,
Manufacturing, and convertible notes, respectively. Total debt increased from $6.8
billion as of March 31, 2026, mainly due to new non-recourse debt drawdown for construction
of solar and battery energy storage projects under Recurrent Energy in the U.S. 
Total non-recourse debt under Recurrent Energy as of June 30, 2026, was $2.6 billion.

**Business Segments**

Canadian Solar’s business is organized into two segments:

 ◦ Manufacturing, comprising CS PowerTech, which focuses on the manufacture and 
   sales of solar products, battery energy storage products, and other power technology
   products for the U.S. market, and CSI Solar, which serves all other global markets;
   and

 ◦ Recurrent Energy, which focuses on solar power and battery storage project development,
   asset sales, power services, and electricity revenue from its operating portfolio.

**Manufacturing**

_Solar Modules and Solar System Kits_

The Company shipped 3.1 GW of solar modules and solar system kits to more than 70
countries and regions in Q2 2026.

Consistent with the Company’s transition from volume-driven growth to high-value
creation, the Company will focus its capacity disclosure on strategic markets rather
than aggregate global manufacturing capacity.

In the U.S., the Company operates a 5 GWp solar module factory in Mesquite, Texas,
which is currently being expanded to a nameplate capacity of 10 GWp, with completion
expected in the second half of 2026.

The Company is also continuing to advance its flagship, state-of-the-art heterojunction
technology ("HJT") solar cell factory in Jeffersonville, Indiana. In response to
strong customer demand, the Company is in the process of increasing its production
capacity beyond 6 GWp, with additional production lines being installed and commissioned
through 2026.

 ◦ Phase I: A ribbon-cutting ceremony was held in July 2026. Phase I has a nameplate
   capacity of 2.1 GWp and is the first commercial-scale HJT solar cell facility
   in the U.S.

 ◦ Phase II: The Company expects to begin trial production for Phase II in the first
   quarter of 2027. This expansion will add 4.2 GWp of capacity, bringing the Company’s
   total solar cell nameplate capacity in the U.S. to 6.3 GWp.

_e-STORAGE: Battery Energy Storage Solutions_

As of June 30, 2026, e-STORAGE contracted backlog, including contracted long-term
service agreements, stood at $3.5 billion. These signed orders represent binding
customer commitments and provide significant earnings visibility over a multi-year
period.

**Recurrent Energy**

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had a total global solar project development pipeline
of approximately 22 GWp and a battery energy storage project development pipeline
of 84 GWh.

The business model consists of three key drivers:

 ◦ **Electricity revenue from the operating portfolio** to drive stable, diversified
   cash flows in growth markets;

 ◦ **Asset sales**, including selective sales of operating assets and development-
   stage projects, to manage cash flow and debt levels, and to fund growth in the
   operating portfolio; and

 ◦ **Power services (O&M)** through long-term operations and maintenance ("O&M")
   contracts, currently with 15 GW of contracted projects, to drive stable and long-
   term recurring earnings and synergies with the project development platform.

_Project Development Pipeline – Solar_

As of June 30, 2026, the Company’s total solar project development pipeline was 
21.7 GWp, including 1.7 GWp under construction, 2.2 GWp of backlog, and 17.7 GWp
of projects in advanced and early-stage development. The pipeline includes projects
that may be retained for long-term ownership and operation or sold to third parties,
depending on market conditions and capital allocation priorities. The pipeline stages
are defined as follows:

 ◦ **Backlog projects** are late-stage projects that have passed their risk cliff
   date and are expected to start construction within the next one to four years.
   A project’s risk cliff date is the date on which it passes the last high-risk
   development stage and varies by country. Typically, this occurs after the project
   has received all required environmental and regulatory approvals, and entered
   into interconnection agreements and offtake contracts, including feed-in tariff("
   FIT") arrangements and power purchase agreements ("PPAs"). A significant majority
   of backlog projects are contracted (i.e., have secured a PPA or FIT), and the
   remainder have a reasonable likelihood of securing PPAs.

 ◦ **Advanced pipeline projects** are mid-stage projects that have secured or are
   assessed by the Company as having a high likelihood of securing an interconnection
   agreement.

 ◦ **Early-stage pipeline projects** are early-stage projects managed by the Company
   that are in the process of securing interconnection.

Although the magnitude of the Company’s project development pipeline provides an
indication of current development activity, it is not a predictor of future owned
generation or storage assets, revenue growth, or operating results. The Company 
may elect to sell, transfer, or otherwise monetize projects at various stages of
development, and as a result, not all pipeline projects are expected to contribute
to the Company’s long-term owned asset base. The development of projects in the 
Company’s pipeline is inherently uncertain. If the Company does not successfully
complete the pipeline projects in a timely manner, it may not realize the anticipated
benefits of those projects to the extent expected, which could adversely affect 
its business, results of operations, and financial condition. In addition, the Company’s
guidance and estimates of its future operating and financial results assume the 
timely completion of certain solar and battery energy storage projects under construction
or in backlog. If the Company is unable to execute on its projects under construction
and in backlog, it may fail to meet its guidance, which could adversely affect the
market price of its common shares and its business, results of operations, and financial
condition.

The following table presents **the Company’s total solar project development** pipeline.

  |

**Solar Project Development Pipeline (as of June 30, 2026) – MWp\***

  |  
 |

**Region**

  |

**Under 
Construction

  |

**Backlog**

  |

**Advanced 
Development

  |

**Early-Stage 
Development

  |

**Total**

  |  
 |

North America

  |

558

  |

226

  |

293

  |

4,573

  |

**5,650**

  |  
 |

Europe, the Middle East, and Africa 
("EMEA")

  |

674

  |

1,438

  |

1,012

  |

3,169

  |

**6,293**

  |  
 |

Latin America

  |

–

  |

488

  |

352

  |

5,906

  |

**6,746**

  |  
 |

Asia Pacific

  |

492

  |

56

  |

572

  |

1,858

  |

**2,978**

  |  
 |

**Total**

  |

**1,724**

  |

**2,208**

  |

**2,229**

  |

**15,506**

  |

**21,667**

  |  
 |

_*Total project pipeline represents the gross MWp size of projects owned by the Company and includes 392 MWp in backlog partially sold 
to third parties.

  |

 

_Project Development Pipeline – Battery Energy Storage_

As of June 30, 2026, the Company’s total battery energy storage project development
pipeline was 84.1 GWh, including 600 MWh under construction, 4.4 GWh in backlog,
and 79.1 GWh of projects in advanced and early-stage development. The pipeline includes
projects that may be retained for long-term ownership and operation or sold to third
parties.

The table below sets forth **the Company’s total battery energy storage project 
development** pipeline.

  |

**Battery Energy Storage Project Development Pipeline (as of June 30, 2026) – MWh\***

  |  
 |

**Region**

  |

**Under 
Construction

  |

**Backlog**

  |

**Advanced 
Development

  |

**Early-Stage 
Development

  |

**Total**

  |  
 |

North America

  |

600

  |

–

  |

600

  |

21,840

  |

**23,040**

  |  
 |

EMEA

  |

–

  |

2,665

  |

2,640

  |

26,965

  |

**32,270**

  |  
 |

Latin America

  |

–

  |

93

  |

1,320

  |

10,753

  |

**12,166**

  |  
 |

Asia Pacific

  |

–

  |

1,620

  |

3,281

  |

11,680

  |

**16,581**

  |  
 |

**Total**

  |

**600**

  |

**4,378**

  |

**7,841**

  |

**71,238**

  |

**84,057**

  |  
 |

_*Total project pipeline represents the gross MWh size of projects owned by the Company and includes 1,496 MWh in backlog partially 
sold to third parties.

  |

 

**Business Outlook**

The Company’s business outlook is based on management’s current views and estimates,
taking into account factors such as existing market conditions, order book, production
capacity, input material prices, foreign exchange fluctuations, the anticipated 
timing of project sales, and the global economic environment. This outlook is subject
to uncertainty with respect to, among other things, customer demand, project construction
and sale schedules, product sales prices and costs, supply chain constraints, and
geopolitical conflicts. Management’s views and estimates are subject to change without
notice.

In Q3 2026, the Company expects total revenue to be in the range of $1.3 billion
to $1.5 billion. Gross margin is expected to be between 13.5% and 15.5%. Total module
shipments recognized as revenue are expected to be in the range of 3.5 GW to 3.8
GW. Total battery energy storage shipments in Q3 2026 are expected to be in the 
range of 3.4 GWh to 3.8 GWh.

The Company is reiterating its guidance of 6.5 GW to 7.0 GW of solar modules and
4.5 GWh to 5.5 GWh of battery energy storage solutions for the U.S. market in 2026.

**Colin Parkin, CEO of** **Canadian Solar**, commented, "We expect margins in the
third quarter to remain stable, as we continue to scale our integrated U.S. solar
manufacturing strategy, though ramp-up costs associated with our solar cell facility
in Jeffersonville, Indiana, will weigh on profitability for the remainder of the
year. We anticipate the cadence of U.S. solar and storage shipments to accelerate
in the second half, with each quarter of 2026 delivering larger volumes than the
last. Meanwhile, at Recurrent, we expect to close the delayed project sales from
the second quarter, driving a sequentially stronger third quarter."

**Recent Developments**

_Canadian Solar_

On August 18, 2026, Canadian Solar announced the successful resolution of the remaining
U.S. patent litigation brought by Maxeon Solar Pte. Ltd. ("Maxeon"). Maxeon’s patent
infringement lawsuit in the Federal District Court was dismissed with prejudice,
and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit vacated the relevant portion
of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board decision in Canadian Solar’s favor.

On July 30, 2026, Canadian Solar announced that its U.S.-manufactured TOPCon and
HJT Low Carbon HP modules achieved FM Approvals recognition under the FM 4478 and
FM 4480 identified component standards, making them the first FM Approvals PV modules
listed as identified components for severe hail zones.

On July 14, 2026, Canadian Solar announced that it was named a Tier 1 supplier for
both battery energy storage systems and PV modules on S&P Global Energy’s Tier 1
Cleantech Companies list. S&P Global Energy’s selection criteria span market presence
and cumulative equipment shipments; annual market share; scale; global manufacturing
diversification; financial performance via key financial indicators, sustainability
factors, and more.

On June 24, 2026, Canadian Solar announced that its Baotou ingot facility and Suqian
solar cell manufacturing facilities earned Silver Level Solar Stewardship Initiative(
SSI) Supply Chain Traceability Certification, becoming the first manufacturer to
receive Silver status for both ingot and cell production.

On June 22, 2026, Canadian Solar announced the launch of its new TOPCon 3.0 high-
power-density module delivering up to 670 Wp power output and 24.8% conversion efficiency
of 24.8% for utility-scale and C&I applications, with mass global shipments scheduled
to begin in August 2026.

On June 1, 2026, Canadian Solar announced the publication of its 2025 Corporate 
Sustainability Report. The sustainability disclosures are aligned with global standards
established by the Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB) and Global Reporting
Initiative (GRI), with reference to the International Financial Reporting Standards(
IFRS) set by the International Sustainability Standards Board (ISSB).

_Manufacturing: CS PowerTech and CSI Solar_

On August 13, 2026, Canadian Solar announced its energy storage solutions business,
e-STORAGE, successfully completed Large-Scale Fire Testing (LSFT) for its KuBank
3.0 C&I energy storage system under the latest UL 9540A:2026 standard. The test 
was independently verified by TÜV Rheinland and Energy Safety Response Group (ESRG),
and the system has entered mass production for worldwide availability.

On July 24, 2026, Canadian Solar announced that its subsidiary CS PowerTech Inc.,
the largest silicon PV manufacturer in the U.S., officially launched the first phase
of its flagship PV cell manufacturing plant in Jeffersonville, Indiana. The facility
is the first plant in the U.S. designed to produce advanced HJT bifacial N-type 
solar cells. Combined with the Texas module facility, it creates a fully localized
supply chain with an expected total annual cell capacity of over 6 GWp.

On June 25, 2026, Canadian Solar announced e-STORAGE signed a supply contract with
an electric utility in Florida to supply a 95 MW / 426 MWh DC battery energy storage
system (BESS). Featuring its proprietary SolBank 3.0 battery blocks which are fully
produced at Canadian Solar’s manufacturing facilities, the installation is planned
for the second half of 2027, with commercial operations targeted for early 2028.

On June 24, 2026, Canadian Solar announced e-STORAGE will supply a 75 MW / 381 MWh
DC BESS to Apex Clean Energy in Branch County, Michigan, co-located with Apex’s 
operating Coldwater Solar facility. Under the agreement, e-STORAGE will deliver 
an integrated solution combining SolBank 3.0 battery blocks, Power Conversion Systems,
and its proprietary EQ‑S Energy Management System, with deliveries scheduled to 
begin in early 2027 and commercial operation targeted for mid-2027.

On June 23, 2026, Canadian Solar announced e-STORAGE will deliver an 8 MW / 40 MWh
BESS, co-located at an existing combined-cycle gas power plant in Rizziconi, Calabria,
to Axpo. This partnership marks e-STORAGE’s first battery storage project in Italy.

_Recurrent Energy _

On August 13, 2026, Canadian Solar announced that its subsidiary, Recurrent Energy,
successfully closed $695 million in project financing and tax equity for its 330
MW Cobalt Solar facility located in Riverside County, California. The debt financing
package, totaling approximately $484 million, was led by Mitsubishi UFJ Financial
Group, Inc. (MUFG) and Nord/LB, while a parallel $211 million tax equity investment
was secured from Wells Fargo. Currently under construction with Blattner Energy 
serving as the EPC provider, the project is expected to reach commercial operation
by the end of 2027.

On August 12, 2026, Canadian Solar announced Recurrent Energy reached commercial
operation ahead of schedule for its 150 MWac Carwarp Energy Park near Mildura, Victoria,
Australia. Backed by a long-term PPA with Microsoft, the asset incorporates approximately
243,000 high-efficiency Canadian Solar TOPCon modules and holds planning and grid
approvals to incorporate a hybrid 120 MW BESS.

On July 6, 2026, Canadian Solar announced an executive leadership transition at 
Recurrent Energy. Mr. Dylan Marx was appointed Chief Executive Officer, succeeding
Mr. Ismael Guerrero, who will remain as a non-executive advisor through December
31, 2026.

**Conference Call Information**

The Company will hold a conference call on Thursday, August 27, 2026, at 8:00 a.
m. U.S. Eastern Time to discuss the Company’s second quarter 2026 results and business
outlook. The dial-in phone number for the live audio call is +1-877-704-4453 (toll-
free from the U.S.) or +1-201-389-0920 from international locations. The conference
ID is 13762069. A live webcast of the conference call will also be available via
the [webcast link](https://viavid.webcasts.com/starthere.jsp?ei=1771558&tp_key=00ae7f517e)
on the investor relations section of Canadian Solar’s website.

A replay of the call will be available after the conclusion of the call until 11:
00 p.m. U.S. Eastern Time on Thursday, September 10, 2026, and can be accessed by
dialing +1-844-512-2921 (toll-free from the U.S.) or +1-412-317-6671 from international
locations. The replay pin number is 13762069. A webcast replay will also be available
via the [webcast link](https://viavid.webcasts.com/starthere.jsp?ei=1771558&tp_key=00ae7f517e)
on the investor relations section of Canadian Solar’s website.

**About** **Canadian Solar Inc.**

Canadian Solar is one of the world’s largest solar technology and renewable energy
companies. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in Kitchener, Ontario, the Company 
is a leading manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules; provider of solar energy
and battery energy storage solutions; and developer, owner, and operator of utility-
scale solar power and battery energy storage projects. Over the past 25 years, Canadian
Solar has successfully delivered nearly 180 GW of premium-quality solar photovoltaic
modules to customers across the world. Through its energy storage solutions business
e-STORAGE, Canadian Solar has shipped over 23 GWh of battery energy storage solutions
to global markets and had a contracted backlog of $3.5 billion as of June 30, 2026.
Since entering the project development business in 2010, Canadian Solar has developed,
built, and connected approximately 12.4 GWp of solar power projects and 6.4 GWh 
of battery energy storage projects globally. Its geographically diversified project
development pipeline includes approximately 22 GWp of solar and 84 GWh of battery
energy storage capacity in various stages of development. Canadian Solar is one 
of the most bankable companies in the solar and renewable energy industry, having
been publicly listed on the NASDAQ since 2006. For additional information about 
the Company, follow Canadian Solar on [LinkedIn ](https://www.linkedin.com/company/canadian-solar-inc-/)
or visit [www.canadiansolar.com](http://www.canadiansolar.com/).

**Safe Harbor/Forward-Looking Statements**

Certain statements in this press release, including those regarding the Company’s
expected future shipment volumes, revenues, gross margins, and project sales are
forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties that
could cause actual results to differ materially. These statements are made under
the "Safe Harbor" provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act
of 1995. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by such terms
as "may", "will", "expect", "anticipate", "future", "ongoing", "continue", "intend","
plan", "potential", "prospect", "guidance", "believe", "estimate", "is/are likely
to" or similar expressions, the negative of these terms, or other comparable terminology.
These forward-looking statements include, among other things, our expectations regarding
global electricity demand and the markets for solar power and battery energy storage;
our growth strategies, future business performance, and financial condition; our
ability to sustain our project development and balance long-term asset ownership
with selective project sales; our ability to monetize project portfolios, manage
supply chain fluctuations, and respond to economic factors such as inflation and
interest rates; our outlook on government incentives, and policy support schemes,
trade measures, regulatory developments, and geopolitical risks; our expectations
for project timelines, costs, offtake and returns; competitive dynamics in solar
and storage markets; our ability to execute supply chain, manufacturing, and operational
initiatives; access to capital, debt obligations, and covenant compliance; relationships
with key suppliers and customers; technological advancement and product quality;
and risks related to intellectual property, litigation, and compliance with environmental
and sustainability regulations. Other risks are described in the Company’s filings
with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its latest annual report 
on Form 20-F filed on April 10, 2026. Although the Company believes that the expectations
reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot guarantee 
future results, level of activity, performance, or achievements. Investors should
not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. All information provided
in this press release is as of today’s date, unless otherwise stated, and Canadian
Solar undertakes no duty to update such information, except as required under applicable
law.

**Investor Relations Contact:**

  |

Wina Huang

Investor Relations

Canadian Solar Inc.

[investor@canadiansolar.com](https://www.thailand-business-news.com/pr-news/investor@canadiansolar.com)

  |   |

**FINANCIAL TABLES FOLLOW**

 

**The following tables provide unaudited select financial data for the Company’s
Manufacturing and Recurrent Energy businesses.**

 

  |   |   |   |

**Select Financial Data – Manufacturing and Recurrent Energy**

  |  
 |   |   |   |

**Three Months Ended and As of June 30, 2026**

**(In Thousands of U.S. Dollars)**

  |  
 |   |   |   |

**Manufacturing**

  |   |

**Recurrent 
Energy

  |   |

**Elimination 
and unallocated items

  |   |

**Total**

  |  
 |

Net revenues 

  |   |   |

$           1,097,535

  |   |

$        117,306

  |   |

$       (7,127)

  |   |

$      1,207,714

  |  
 |

Cost of revenues

  |   |   |

966,977

  |   |

81,335

  |   |

(9,073)

  |   |

1,039,239

  |  
 |

Gross profit

  |   |   |

130,558

  |   |

35,971

  |   |

1,946

  |   |

168,475

  |  
 |

Operating expenses

  |   |   |

179,932

  |   |

55,341

  |   |

4,261

  |   |

239,534

  |  
 |

Loss from operations

  |   |   |

(49,374)

  |   |

(19,370)

  |   |

(2,315)

  |   |

(71,059)

  |  
 |

Other segment items ^((1))

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |

3,719

  |  
 |

Loss before income taxes and 
     equity in losses of affiliates

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |

(67,340)

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

**Supplementary Information:**

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Interest expense

  |   |   |

$             (14,657)

  |   |

$       (41,913)

  |   |

$         (7,054)

  |   |

$         (63,624)

  |  
 |

Interest income

  |   |   |

10,645

  |   |

10,388

  |   |

10

  |   |

21,043

  |  
 |

Depreciation and amortization, 
     included in cost of revenues and      operating expenses

  |   |   |

111,918

  |   |

15,855

  |   |

—

  |   |

127,773

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Cash and cash equivalents

  |   |   |

$           1,344,189

  |   |

$       74,939

  |   |

$         42,120

  |   |

$       1,461,248

  |  
 |

Restricted cash – current and non-
     current

  |   |   |

248,584

  |   |

140,524

  |   |

—

  |   |

389,108

  |  
 |

Non-recourse borrowings

  |   |   |

—

  |   |

2,622,080

  |   |

—

  |   |

2,622,080

  |  
 |

Other short-term and long-term 
     borrowings

  |   |   |

2,407,554

  |   |

1,320,796

  |   |

28,000

  |   |

3,756,350

  |  
 |

Convertible notes – non-current

  |   |   |

—

  |   |

—

  |   |

420,063

  |   |

420,063

  |  
 |

Green bonds – current

  |   |   |

—

  |   |

147,995

  |   |

—

  |   |

147,995

  |

 

 

  |   |   |   |

**Select Financial Data – Manufacturing and Recurrent Energy**

  |  
 |   |   |   |

**Six Months Ended June 30, 2026**

**(In Thousands of U.S. Dollars)**

  |  
 |   |   |   |

**Manufacturing**

  |   |

**Recurrent 
Energy

  |   |

**Elimination 
and unallocated items

  |   |

**Total**

  |  
 |

Net revenues 

  |   |   |

$           2,047,197

  |   |

$      256,538

  |   |

$       (18,143)

  |   |

$      2,285,592

  |  
 |

Cost of revenues

  |   |   |

1,640,293

  |   |

235,084

  |   |

(29,080)

  |   |

1,846,297

  |  
 |

Gross profit

  |   |   |

406,904

  |   |

21,454

  |   |

10,937

  |   |

439,295

  |  
 |

Operating expenses

  |   |   |

329,461

  |   |

101,077

  |   |

6,950

  |   |

437,488

  |  
 |

Income (loss) from operations

  |   |   |

77,443

  |   |

(79,623)

  |   |

3,987

  |   |

1,807

  |  
 |

Other segment items ^((1))

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |

(60,462)

  |  
 |

Loss before income taxes and 
     equity in losses of affiliates

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |

(58,655)

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

**Supplementary Information:**

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Interest expense

  |   |   |

$             (29,485)

  |   |

$       (73,577)

  |   |

$        (12,932)

  |   |

$         (115,994)

  |  
 |

Interest income

  |   |   |

16,897

  |   |

20,590

  |   |

214

  |   |

37,701

  |  
 |

Depreciation and amortization, 
     included in cost of revenues and      operating expenses

  |   |   |

226,007

  |   |

32,487

  |   |

—

  |   |

258,494

  |  
 |   |  
 |

^((1) Includes interest expense, net, gain on change in fair value of derivatives, net, foreign exchange loss, net and investment income, net.)

  |

 

 

The following table summarizes the revenues generated from each product or service.

 

  |   |

**Three Months 
Ended

**June 30, 2026**

  |   |

**Three Months 
Ended

**March 31, 2026**

  |   |

**Three Months 
Ended

**June 30, 2025**

  |  
 |   |

**(In Thousands of U.S. Dollars)**

  |  
 |

**Manufacturing:**

  |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Solar modules

  |

$                   589,377

  |   |

$                 455,117

  |   |

$               1,022,266

  |  
 |

Battery energy storage solutions

  |

425,922

  |   |

382,758

  |   |

432,399

  |  
 |

Solar system kits

  |

35,575

  |   |

25,437

  |   |

73,812

  |  
 |

EPC and others

  |

42,970

  |   |

77,152

  |   |

61,613

  |  
 |

**Subtotal**

  |

**1,093,844**

  |   |

**940,464**

  |   |

**1,590,090**

  |  
 |

**Recurrent Energy:**

  |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Solar power and battery energy storage asset 
sales

  |

61,114

  |   |

88,541

  |   |

48,091

  |  
 |

Power services

  |

20,053

  |   |

22,416

  |   |

18,809

  |  
 |

Revenue from electricity, battery energy storage 
operations and others

  |

32,703

  |   |

26,457

  |   |

36,881

  |  
 |

**Subtotal**

  |

**113,870**

  |   |

**137,414**

  |   |

**103,781**

  |  
 |

**Total net revenues**

  |

**$                1,207,714**

  |   |

**$              1,077,878**

  |   |

**$              1,693,871**

  |

 

  |   |

**Six Months Ended **

**June 30, 2026**

  |   |

**Six Months Ended **

**June 30, 2025**

  |  
 |   |

**(In Thousands of U.S. Dollars)**

  |  
 |

**Manufacturing:**

  |   |   |   |  
 |

Solar modules

  |

$                                         1,044,494

  |   |

$                               1,819,688

  |  
 |

Battery energy storage solutions

  |

808,680

  |   |

587,709

  |  
 |

Solar system kits

  |

61,012

  |   |

159,338

  |  
 |

EPC and others

  |

120,122

  |   |

96,650

  |  
 |

**Subtotal**

  |

**2,034,308**

  |   |

**2,663,385**

  |  
 |

**Recurrent Energy:**

  |   |   |   |  
 |

Solar power and battery energy storage asset 
sales

  |

149,655

  |   |

120,242

  |  
 |

Power services

  |

42,469

  |   |

35,308

  |  
 |

Revenue from electricity, battery energy storage 
operations and others

  |

59,160

  |   |

71,561

  |  
 |

**Subtotal**

  |

**251,284**

  |   |

**227,111**

  |  
 |

**Total net revenues**

  |

**$                                      2,285,592**

  |   |

**$                             2,890,496**

  |

 

 

  |   |

**Canadian Solar Inc.**

  |  
 |   |

**Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations**

  |  
 |   |

**(In Thousands of U.S. Dollars, Except Share and Per Share Data)**

  |  
 |   |   |  
 |   |   |

**Three Months Ended**

  |   |

**Six Months Ended**

  |  
 |   |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**March 31,**

  |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**June 30,**

  |  
 |   |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2025**

  |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2025**

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

**Net revenues**

  |

**$    1,207,714**

  |   |

**$    1,077,878**

  |   |

**$    1,693,871**

  |   |

**$      2,285,592**

  |   |

**$  2,890,496**

  |  
 |

Cost of revenues

  |

1,039,239

  |   |

807,058

  |   |

1,188,841

  |   |

1,846,297

  |   |

2,244,972

  |  
 |   |

**Gross profit**

  |

**168,475**

  |   |

**270,820**

  |   |

**505,030**

  |   |

**439,295**

  |   |

**645,524**

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Operating expenses:

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |   |

Selling and distribution expenses

  |

74,907

  |   |

54,281

  |   |

109,479

  |   |

129,188

  |   |

200,246

  |  
 |   |

General and administrative 
expenses

  |

152,300

  |   |

135,472

  |   |

252,671

  |   |

287,772

  |   |

358,322

  |  
 |   |

Research and development 
expenses

  |

20,796

  |   |

20,718

  |   |

24,719

  |   |

41,514

  |   |

49,003

  |  
 |   |

Other operating income, net

  |

(8,469)

  |   |

(12,517)

  |   |

(9,272)

  |   |

(20,986)

  |   |

(34,675)

  |  
 |

**Total operating expenses**

  |

**239,534**

  |   |

**197,954**

  |   |

**377,597**

  |   |

**437,488**

  |   |

**572,896**

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

**Income (loss) from operations**

  |

**(71,059)**

  |   |

**72,866**

  |   |

**127,433**

  |   |

**1,807**

  |   |

**72,628**

  |  
 |

Other income (expenses):

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |   |

Interest expense

  |

(63,624)

  |   |

(52,370)

  |   |

(44,807)

  |   |

(115,994)

  |   |

(85,294)

  |  
 |   |

Interest income

  |

21,043

  |   |

16,658

  |   |

9,920

  |   |

37,701

  |   |

22,016

  |  
 |   |

Gain (loss) on change in fair value of 
derivatives, net

  |

14,621

  |   |

4,985

  |   |

(5,760)

  |   |

19,606

  |   |

(14,799)

  |  
 |   |

Foreign exchange loss, net

  |

(23,172)

  |   |

(33,920)

  |   |

(7,318)

  |   |

(57,092)

  |   |

(11,904)

  |  
 |   |

Investment income, net

  |

54,851

  |   |

466

  |   |

1,666

  |   |

55,317

  |   |

2,756

  |  
 |

**Total other income (expenses)**

  |

**3,719**

  |   |

**(64,181)**

  |   |

**(46,299)**

  |   |

**(60,462)**

  |   |

**(87,225)**

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

**Income (loss) before income taxes 
and equity in losses of affiliates

  |

**(67,340)**

  |   |

**8,685**

  |   |

**81,134**

  |   |

**(58,655)**

  |   |

**(14,597)**

  |  
 |

Income tax expense

  |

(16,339)

  |   |

(16,938)

  |   |

(34,311)

  |   |

(33,277)

  |   |

(11,189)

  |  
 |

Equity in losses of affiliates

  |

(2,095)

  |   |

(5,255)

  |   |

(2,053)

  |   |

(7,350)

  |   |

(6,098)

  |  
 |

**Net income (loss)**

  |

**(85,774)**

  |   |

**(13,508)**

  |   |

**44,770**

  |   |

**(99,282)**

  |   |

**(31,884)**

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Less: net income (loss) attributable to 
non-controlling interests and redeemable non-controlling interests

  |

(8,915)

  |   |

18,585

  |   |

37,573

  |   |

9,670

  |   |

(5,110)

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

**Net income (loss) attributable to 
Canadian Solar Inc.

  |

**$       (76,859)**

  |   |

**$         (32,093)**

  |   |

**$          7,197**

  |   |

**$         (108,952)**

  |   |

**$       (26,774)**

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Earnings (loss) per share – basic

  |

$             (1.40)

  |   |

$             (0.71)

  |   |

$           (0.08)

  |   |

$             (2.11)

  |   |

$           (0.77)

  |  
 |

Shares used in computation – basic

  |

67,907,507

  |   |

67,817,714

  |   |

67,167,296

  |   |

67,862,859

  |   |

67,065,556

  |  
 |

Earnings (loss) per share – diluted

  |

$              (1.40)

  |   |

$              (0.71)

  |   |

$           (0.08)

  |   |

$              (2.11)

  |   |

$           (0.77)

  |  
 |

Shares used in computation – diluted

  |

67,907,507

  |   |

67,817,714

  |   |

67,167,296

  |   |

67,862,859

  |   |

67,065,556

  |

 

 

  |

**Canadian Solar Inc.**

  |  
 |

**Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income (Loss)**

  |  
 |

**(In Thousands of U.S. Dollars)**

  |  
 |   |  
 |   |

**Three Months Ended**

  |   |

**Six Months Ended**

  |  
 |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**March 31,**

  |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**June 30,**

  |  
 |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2025**

  |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2025**

  |  
 |

**Net income (loss)**

  |

**$         (85,774)**

  |   |

**$         (13,508)**

  |   |

**$          44,770**

  |   |

**$         (99,282)**

  |   |

**$            (31,884)**

  |  
 |

**Other comprehensive income 
(loss), net of tax:

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Foreign currency translation 
adjustment

  |

33,766

  |   |

63,355

  |   |

95,175

  |   |

97,121

  |   |

97,266

  |  
 |

Gain on changes in fair value of 
available-for-sale debt securities

  |

—

  |   |

—

  |   |

865

  |   |

—

  |   |

361

  |  
 |

Loss on commodity cash flow 
hedges

  |

(6,200)

  |   |

—

  |   |

—

  |   |

(6,200)

  |   |

—

  |  
 |

Gain (loss) on interest rate swap

  |

461

  |   |

6,604

  |   |

(8,148)

  |   |

7,065

  |   |

(11,229)

  |  
 |

Share of gain (loss) on changes 
in fair value of interest rate swap of affiliate

  |

241

  |   |

22

  |   |

(629)

  |   |

263

  |   |

(1,861)

  |  
 |

**Comprehensive income (loss)**

  |

**(57,506)**

  |   |

**56,473**

  |   |

**132,033**

  |   |

**(1,033)**

  |   |

**52,653**

  |  
 |

Less: comprehensive income 
(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests and redeemable non-controlling interests

  |

10,860

  |   |

35,562

  |   |

41,855

  |   |

46,422

  |   |

1,087

  |  
 |

**Comprehensive income (loss) 
attributable to Canadian Solar Inc.

  |

**$         (68,366)**

  |   |

**$           20,911**

  |   |

**$            90,178**

  |   |

**$         (47,455)**

  |   |

**$              51,566**

  |

 

 

  |

**Canadian Solar Inc.**

  |  
 |

**Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets**

  |  
 |

**(In Thousands of U.S. Dollars)**

  |  
 |   |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**December** **31,**

  |   |  
 |   |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2025**

  |   |  
 |

**ASSETS**

  |   |   |   |   |  
 |

**Current assets:**

  |   |   |   |   |  
 |   |

Cash and cash equivalents

  |

$              1,461,248

  |   |

$            1,370,418

  |   |  
 |   |

Restricted cash

  |

374,655

  |   |

541,705

  |   |  
 |   |

Accounts receivable trade, net

  |

908,875

  |   |

829,957

  |   |  
 |   |

Accounts receivable, unbilled

  |

260,738

  |   |

228,393

  |   |  
 |   |

Amounts due from related parties

  |

11,636

  |   |

17,959

  |   |  
 |   |

Inventories

  |

1,656,236

  |   |

1,133,539

  |   |  
 |   |

Value added tax recoverable

  |

269,386

  |   |

252,251

  |   |  
 |   |

Advances to suppliers, net

  |

173,960

  |   |

217,871

  |   |  
 |   |

Derivative assets

  |

5,255

  |   |

15,002

  |   |  
 |   |

Project assets

  |

923,493

  |   |

549,269

  |   |  
 |   |

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

  |

955,644

  |   |

822,502

  |   |  
 |

**Total current assets**

  |

**7,001,126**

  |   |

**5,978,866**

  |   |  
 |

Restricted cash

  |

14,453

  |   |

28,312

  |   |  
 |

Property, plant and equipment, net

  |

3,554,386

  |   |

3,376,035

  |   |  
 |

Solar power and battery energy storage systems, net

  |

2,002,785

  |   |

2,065,498

  |   |  
 |

Deferred tax assets, net

  |

652,962

  |   |

634,160

  |   |  
 |

Advances to suppliers, net

  |

145,372

  |   |

104,518

  |   |  
 |

Investments in affiliates

  |

333,784

  |   |

289,601

  |   |  
 |

Intangible assets, net

  |

29,809

  |   |

31,981

  |   |  
 |

Project assets

  |

1,195,272

  |   |

1,481,486

  |   |  
 |

Right-of-use assets

  |

415,301

  |   |

441,291

  |   |  
 |

Amounts due from related parties

  |

81,480

  |   |

76,848

  |   |  
 |

Other non-current assets

  |

678,311

  |   |

663,133

  |   |  
 |

**TOTAL ASSETS**

  |

**$          16,105,041**

  |   |

**$         15,171,729**

  |   |

 

 

  |

**Canadian Solar Inc.**

  |   |  
 |

**Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Continued)**

  |   |  
 |

**(In Thousands of U.S. Dollars)**

  |   |  
 |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**December 31,**

  |   |  
 |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2025**

  |   |  
 |

**LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE INTERESTS AND EQUITY**

  |   |   |   |   |  
 |

**Current liabilities:**

  |   |   |   |   |  
 |   |

Short-term borrowings

  |

$             3,088,993

  |   |

$            2,389,037

  |   |  
 |   |

Green bonds

  |

147,995

  |   |

153,152

  |   |  
 |   |

Accounts payable

  |

1,038,702

  |   |

878,827

  |   |  
 |   |

Short-term notes payable

  |

664,195

  |   |

939,549

  |   |  
 |   |

Amounts due to related parties

  |

4,618

  |   |

7,484

  |   |  
 |   |

Other payables

  |

981,505

  |   |

779,198

  |   |  
 |   |

Advances from customers

  |

213,477

  |   |

162,586

  |   |  
 |   |

Derivative liabilities

  |

8,034

  |   |

6,179

  |   |  
 |   |

Operating lease liabilities

  |

93,022

  |   |

26,783

  |   |  
 |   |

Other current liabilities

  |

590,733

  |   |

507,594

  |   |  
 |

**Total current liabilities**

  |

**6,831,274**

  |   |

**5,850,389**

  |   |  
 |

Long-term borrowings

  |

3,289,437

  |   |

3,621,232

  |   |  
 |

Convertible notes

  |

420,063

  |   |

195,313

  |   |  
 |

Liability for uncertain tax positions

  |

5,642

  |   |

5,788

  |   |  
 |

Deferred tax liabilities

  |

303,314

  |   |

296,719

  |   |  
 |

Operating lease liabilities

  |

267,200

  |   |

354,508

  |   |  
 |

Other non-current liabilities

  |

747,725

  |   |

578,152

  |   |  
 |

**TOTAL LIABILITIES**

  |

**11,864,655**

  |   |

**10,902,101**

  |   |  
 |

**Redeemable non-controlling interests**

  |

**317,797**

  |   |

**326,559**

  |   |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

**Equity:**

  |   |   |   |   |  
 |   |

Common shares

  |

835,718

  |   |

835,543

  |   |  
 |   |

Additional paid-in capital

  |

563,135

  |   |

568,921

  |   |  
 |   |

Retained earnings

  |

1,372,680

  |   |

1,481,632

  |   |  
 |   |

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

  |

(16,195)

  |   |

(78,125)

  |   |  
 |

**Total Canadian Solar Inc. shareholders’ equity**

  |

**2,755,338**

  |   |

**2,807,971**

  |   |  
 |

Non-controlling interests

  |

1,167,251

  |   |

1,135,098

  |   |  
 |

**TOTAL EQUITY**

  |

**3,922,589**

  |   |

**3,943,069**

  |   |  
 |

**TOTAL LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE INTERESTS AND EQUITY**

  |

**$            16,105,041**

  |   |

**$           15,171,729**

  |   |

 

 

  |   |

**Canadian Solar Inc.**

  |  
 |   |

**Unaudited Condensed Statements of Cash Flows**

  |  
 |   |

**(In Thousands of U.S. Dollars)**

  |  
 |   |   |  
 |   |   |

**Three Months Ended**

  |   |

**Six Months Ended**

  |  
 |   |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**March 31,**

  |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**June 30,**

  |   |

**June 30,**

  |  
 |   |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2025**

  |   |

**2026**

  |   |

**2025**

  |  
 |   |

**Operating Activities:**

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |   |

Net income (loss)

  |

$      (85,774)

  |   |

$        (13,508)

  |   |

$       44,770

  |   |

$     (99,282)

  |   |

$     (31,884)

  |  
 |   |

Adjustments to net income (loss)

  |

121,641

  |   |

152,825

  |   |

366,084

  |   |

274,466

  |   |

527,854

  |  
 |   |

Changes in operating assets and liabilities

  |

(216,628)

  |   |

(347,975)

  |   |

(222,298)

  |   |

(564,603)

  |   |

(571,617)

  |  
 |   |

Net cash provided by (used in) operating 
activities

  |

(180,761)

  |   |

(208,658)

  |   |

188,556

  |   |

(389,419)

  |   |

(75,647)

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |   |

**Investing Activities:**

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |   |

Purchase of property, plant and 
equipment and intangible assets

  |

(171,840)

  |   |

(173,210)

  |   |

(172,729)

  |   |

(345,050)

  |   |

(429,109)

  |  
 |   |

Purchase of solar power and battery 
energy storage systems

  |

(22,416)

  |   |

(20,053)

  |   |

(219,695)

  |   |

(42,469)

  |   |

(348,402)

  |  
 |   |

Other investing activities

  |

56,359

  |   |

60,176

  |   |

(55,882)

  |   |

116,535

  |   |

(139,779)

  |  
 |   |

Net cash used in investing activities

  |

(137,897)

  |   |

(133,087)

  |   |

(448,306)

  |   |

(270,984)

  |   |

(917,290)

  |  
 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |   |

**Financing Activities:**

  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  
 |

Capital contributions from tax equity 
investors in subsidiaries

  |

23,038

  |   |

—

  |   |

—

  |   |

23,038

  |   |

14,680

  |  
 |   |

Repurchase of shares by subsidiary

  |

—

  |   |

—

  |   |

(24,221)

  |   |

—

  |   |

(45,625)

  |  
 |   |

Net proceeds from issuance of convertible 
notes

  |

—

  |   |

222,983

  |   |

—

  |   |

222,983

  |   |

43,896

  |  
 |   |

Other financing activities

  |

308,012

  |   |

114,936

  |   |

495,276

  |   |

422,948

  |   |

1,002,342

  |  
 |   |

Net cash provided by financing activities

  |

331,050

  |   |

337,919

  |   |

471,055

  |   |

668,969

  |   |

1,015,293

  |  
 |   |

Effect of exchange rate changes

  |

(45,327)

  |   |

(53,318)

  |   |

18,985

  |   |

(98,645)

  |   |

(22,168)

  |  
 |   |

Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash 
equivalents and restricted cash

  |

(32,935)

  |   |

(57,144)

  |   |

230,290

  |   |

(90,079)

  |   |

188

  |  
 |   |

**Cash, cash equivalents and restricted 
cash at the beginning of the period

  |

**$  1,883,291**

  |   |

**$    1,940,435**

  |   |

**$  2,033,919**

  |   |

**$  1,940,435**

  |   |

**$  2,264,021**

  |  
 |   |

**Cash, cash equivalents and restricted 
cash at the end of the period

  |

**$  1,850,356**

  |   |

**$    1,883,291**

  |   |

**$  2,264,209**

  |   |

**$  1,850,356**

  |   |

**$  2,264,209**

  |

 

---

  |  This article was produced by Cision PR Newswire, our trusted news partner. The views expressed and the content presented here are solely those of the author and may not fully reflect the opinions of Thailand Business News. |

---

 
**Read the original article :** [Canadian Solar Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results ](http://www.prnasia.com/story/archive/5034505_CN34505_0?rand=184833)
