Connect with us

European Union

European Tourism in Thailand rose 7% in 2010

Europe has long been a major source market for the Thai tourism industry. Of the 15.84 million international visitor arrivals to Thailand in 2010, a total of 4,341,447 arrivals were from Europe, a market share of 27.41% and an increase of 6.93% over 2009. Although, there was a decline in the second and third quarters of 2010 due to the internal political unrest, the air-traffic disruption in Europe caused by the Iceland volcanic eruption and the economic crisis in Southern Europe, the number of visitors rebounded in the fourth quarter of 2010.

Published

on

Phuket airport

Europe has long been a major source market for the Thai tourism industry. Of the 15.84 million international visitor arrivals to Thailand in 2010, a total of 4,341,447 arrivals were from Europe, a market share of 27.41% and an increase of 6.93% over 2009. Although, there was a decline in the second and third quarters of 2010 due to the internal political unrest, the air-traffic disruption in Europe caused by the Iceland volcanic eruption and the economic crisis in Southern Europe, the number of visitors rebounded in the fourth quarter of 2010.

Here is a brief snapshot summary of arrivals from the key European markets:

Germany: Arrivals from Germany, the second top performer from Europe, were up by 6.83% to 612,620 in 2010. In January–September 2010, their average length of stay was 15.56 days with an average daily expenditure of US$101.45 per person. German visitors generated US$669.66 million in tourism receipts, and 92% of German visitors were independent travellers.

United Kingdom: The United Kingdom now the top generator of arrivals from Europe, was down by 2.75% to 818,303 in 2010. In January–September 2010, 94.34% of UK visitors were independent travellers. Average daily spending was US$108.37 per person and the average length of stay was 16.40 days, generating US$977.70 million in tourism receipts.

Phuket airport

Of the 15.84 million international visitor arrivals to Thailand in 2010, a total of 4,341,447 arrivals were from Europe, a market share of 27.41% and an increase of 6.93% over 2009.

Russia: Russia is showing great promise. It is the third biggest source of visitor arrivals from Europe, having overtaken France. Russian visitor arrivals totalled 611,019, up 81.33% over 2009. Visitors from Russia to Thailand have been growing steadily over the past few years due to the increasing number of charter flights to Thailand. In January–September 2010, the average length of stay was 12.48 days and average daily spending was US$122.14, generating US$564.68 million in tourism receipts. 56% were FITs.

France: France is the fourth largest source market from Europe. Arrivals in 2010 were up by 7.31% to 458,292. In January–September 2010, the average length of stay was 15.29 days, average daily spending was US$102.39 per person, generating tourism receipts of US$499.70 million. 90% were FITs.

Sweden: Arrivals from Sweden, the fifth largest generator of visitor arrivals from Europe, were down by 9.81% to 316,406. In January–September 2010, Sweden had the highest average length of stay 18.60 days, and average daily expenditure was US$102.58 per person, generating tourism receipts of US$432.15 million. 93% were FITs.

Visitors from some of the smaller markets showed good growth; such as, Switzerland (+4.55%), East Europe (13.58%) and Norway (2.45%). Some European markets reported a decline; such as, Spain, Ireland and Finland which were down 6.16%, 10.25% and15.69%, respectively, largely due to their domestic economic problems.

European Visitor Arrivals to Thailand by Nationality
January-December 2010

Country 2010 2009 %
Number Number 2010/2009
Europe4,341,4474,055,118+6.93
United Kingdom818,303841,425-2.75
Germany612,620573,473+6.83
Russia611,019336,965+81.33
France458,292427,067+7.31
Sweden316,406350,819-9.81
East Europe205,855181,247+13.58
Netherlands198,709205,412-3.26
Italy159,329170,105-6.33
Switzerland155,008148,269+4.55
Denmark150,522144,834+3.93
Finland131,525156,000-15.69
Norway124,557121,575+2.45
Austria87,38385,786+1.86
Belgium81,17580,420+0.94
Spain70,71975,362-6.16
Ireland58,81365,530-10.25
Others101,21295,699+5.76

Source of Data: Immigration Bureau, Police Department

E-mail: prdiv3@tat.or.th
Web site: www.tatnews.org

Asean

ASEAN and EU conclude the world’s first bloc-to-bloc Air Transport Agreement

The AE CATA is the world’s first bloc-to-bloc air transport agreement and will bolster connectivity and economic development among the 37 member states of ASEAN and the EU.

Published

on

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and the European Union (EU) and its Member States have concluded the negotiations on the ASEAN-EU Comprehensive Air Transport Agreement (AE CATA) at the Extraordinary ASEAN-EU Senior Transport Officials Meeting held virtually on June 2.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Asean

ASEAN Overtakes EU to Become China’s Top Trading Partner in Q1 2020

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) became China’s largest trading partner in the first three months of 2020, surpassing both the EU and the United States.

Published

on

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) became China’s largest trading partner in the first three months of 2020, surpassing both the EU and the United States.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Most Viewed

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14,159 other subscribers

Wise

Recent