Connect with us

Tourism

Thailand poised to tap Russian travel market

Thailand is planning a prominent, high-profile presence at Russia’s largest travel fair, the Moscow Autumn Travel Industry Week (MATIW) Leisure 2013 starting today 17 September until 20 September 2013.

Olivier Languepin

Published

on

Thailand is planning a prominent, high-profile presence at Russia’s largest travel fair, the Moscow Autumn Travel Industry Week (MATIW) Leisure 2013 starting today 17  September until  20 September 2013.

Thailand’s 19th year of participation in the show will be marked by a presence of about 39 Thai representatives from hotels and resorts, tour operators and travel agents, spa, and travel related operators from Pattaya, Phuket, Hua Hin, Samui, Krabi, Bangkok, etc.

Figures recently updated showed a 36% increase on Russian tourist arrivals

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) will be using the opportunity to launch and publicise the “Amazing Thailand: Always Amazes You” campaign to Russian tour operators, visitors and media. It will also be a golden opportunity for Thai tour operators to introduce new products and tourism services to markets in Russia and the CIS countries.

Pattaya beach Russian Tourist

In January – August 2013, Russian visitor arrivals totalled 1,061,626 up by 36.72 % over the same period in 2012

Thailand’s pavilion has been redesigned to reflect a more contemporary look under the theme of “Amazing Thailand: Always Amazes You” but also retain plenty of space to facilitate business discussions.

A tourism information counter will be staffed to help those looking for brochures and publications on the various Thai attractions and special tourism activities. Live demonstrations at the Thai pavilion will include umbrella painting, Thai boxing, and a health and wellness zone to provide basic medical checkups and a quick neck massage.

Visitors from Russia to Thailand have been growing steadily over the past few years. In 2006, Russian visitor arrivals totalled 187,658. By 2012, this number had surged to 1.31 million. Russia is now the largest source market from Europe, and one of the six countries generating more than one million annual visitor arrivals.

In January – August 2013, Russian visitor arrivals totalled 1,061,626 up by 36.72 % over the same period in 2012. For the full year of 2013, TAT has projected 1.67 million Russian visitors will visit the country, up 27.8 percent over 2012.

Some of the activities to be organised by TAT at the MATIW Leisure 2013 include:

Thailand Networking Lunch @ Moscow 2013 at Hotel Baltchug Kempinski on 18 September, 2013, 1200-1400 hrs: Tour operators and media based in Russia and the CIS have been invited to this event. Presentations will be made to update the Russian travel trade with information about upcoming new hotels, tourist attractions, facilities and infrastructure.

Thailand Fan Club @ Russia #3 at Shakti Terrace, on 17 September, 2013, 1900-2200 hrs: The objective is to further grow an existing database of roughly 9,000 Russian tourists who have travelled to Thailand and encourage them to become repeat visitors. The TAT Moscow office established this project in 2010 by inviting Russian tourists or Russians who love Thailand to register via the Thailand Fan Club website. Membership of this fan club enables them to receive news and special privileges as well as to be eligible for special activities and win prizes for various occasions.

TAT Governor Suraphon Svetasreni said,

“The Russian market is growing in leaps and bounds, with a strong per capita expenditure and long average length of stay. It is a very resilient source market but also a highly seasonal one. One of our objectives at the MATW this year will be to try and balance this seasonality factor and encourage more visitors in the summer months, rather than the just the winters.”

China, Russia and India among fastest-growing tourism markets for Thailand

He added that the fastest-growing tourism markets for Thailand in 2014 would probably be China, Russia and India – all emerging economies with substantial populations that are increasingly keen to travel abroad for leisure. TAT officials noted that most visitors from these countries tend to be in the low-to-medium-income tourism segments, and that to boost arrival numbers and earnings, Thailand needs to start attracting more well-off tourists from top emerging markets.

To boost the Chinese market, TAT will open its fifth office in China in Guangzhou (Canton) by the end of the year, to cover South China. The first four offices are in Beijing, Kunming, Shanghai and Chengdu. TAT expects the number of Chinese tourist arrivals to Thailand to reach 5.4m in 2014, compared to the projected 4m for 2013.

Read also Thailand’s tourism new priorities – Tourism – Thailand Business News
Follow us: @ThailandBizNews on Twitter | ThailandBusinessNews on Facebook

via Media Releases 2013 – Tourism Authority of Thailand Newsroom – Tourism Authority of Thailand Newsroom.

Figures recently updated by the ministry of Tourism showed a 36% increase on Russian tourist arrivals

Ministry of Tourism and Sports,Thailand
International  Tourist  Arrivals  to  Thailand
By  Nationality
  January – August   2013
Nationality20132012%∆
Number%ShareNumber%Share2013/2012
East  Asia10,505,23760.257,976,37655.5431.70
ASEAN4,623,30726.514,028,17528.0514.77
Brunei9,1810.056,5340.0540.51
Cambodia256,3161.47269,9581.88-5.05
Indonesia390,7232.24282,5451.9738.29
Laos640,5953.67648,0204.51-1.15
Malaysia1,880,32610.781,607,92811.2016.94
Myanmar112,3770.6482,1460.5736.80
Philippines204,3091.17189,6971.327.70
Singapore599,5663.44501,9673.5019.44
Vietnam529,9143.04439,3803.0620.60
China3,221,44318.471,709,68811.9088.42
Hong Kong406,9492.33308,1702.1532.05
Japan1,012,4415.81876,4096.1015.52
Korea849,6974.87759,2325.2911.92
Taiwan342,3781.96260,0791.8131.64
Others49,0220.2834,6230.2441.59
Europe4,099,48523.513,625,85925.2513.06
Austria68,5410.3963,4370.448.05
Belgium66,7890.3861,2810.438.99
Denmark117,1120.67118,7680.83-1.39
Finland102,2320.59100,9900.701.23
France411,6982.36399,0752.783.16
Germany479,3512.75434,8453.0310.23
Ireland41,7200.2439,7750.284.89
Italy138,5480.79138,1460.960.29
Netherlands145,5280.83140,0140.973.94
Norway107,0610.6199,1990.697.93
Russia1,061,6266.09776,4845.4136.72
Spain76,6520.4474,8240.522.44
Sweden253,5041.45231,1851.619.65
Switzerland127,9810.73122,3200.854.63
United  Kingdom590,4453.39570,1363.973.56
East  Europe222,9361.28176,3121.2326.44
Others87,7610.5079,0680.5510.99
The  Americas758,4824.35706,4464.927.37
Argentina14,6300.0812,7940.0914.35
Brazil22,3370.1318,9350.1317.97
Canada150,8950.87145,5431.013.68
USA535,0403.07497,6373.467.52
Others35,5800.2031,5370.2212.82
South  Asia901,9645.17857,1365.975.23
Bangladesh52,9530.3047,8610.3310.64
India712,8424.09679,4254.734.92
Nepal17,0440.1017,1750.12-0.76
Pakistan50,7780.2948,1750.345.40
Sri  Lanka47,3810.2746,1770.322.61
Others20,9660.1218,3230.1314.42
Oceania657,3863.77677,5444.72-2.98
Australia579,6383.32601,8194.19-3.69
New  Zealand75,8930.4474,0110.522.54
Others1,8550.011,7140.018.23
Middle  East410,3992.35419,2572.92-2.11
Egypt15,9400.0912,3680.0928.88
Israel84,6700.4978,9710.557.22
Kuwait48,3760.2846,7850.333.40
Saudi  Arabia14,6900.0811,5470.0827.22
U.A.E.82,1110.4780,8380.561.57
Others164,6120.94188,7481.31-12.79
Africa104,2660.6099,3680.694.93
S.Africa48,6020.2846,5680.324.37
Others55,6640.3252,8000.375.42
Grand  Total17,437,219100.0014,361,986100.0021.41
Source  of  Data : Immigration  Bureau, Police  Department.
Note : Primary  Data
           Tourist  Arrivals  excluded  Overseas  Thai
Continue Reading
Advertisement Load WordPress Sites in as fast as 37ms!
Comments

China

Thailand awarded Weibo 2019’s most popular destination

Chinese tourists are beginning to move from mainstream cities to emerging travel destinations; such as, the second tier cities, and the Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) hopes to provide Chinese tourists with quality information services

Tourism Authority Thailand

Published

on

Thailand was recently awarded as one of the “most anticipated and popular outbound tourist destination of 2019” due to its high-quality content and high click-through on the Weibo Page.

(more…)
Continue Reading

India

Thailand woos Southeast Asian tourists with shopping campaign

The programme called “Give Me Five” is set to increase shopping among tourists from Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam (CLMV) along with Indonesia, Malaysia and India.

Boris Sullivan

Published

on

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) has launched a new marketing campaign with the hope of luring 200,000 visitors from seven growing markets in Asia.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Environment

TAT to encourage Green Tourism with ‘Green a-la-carte’ product

The initiative is supported by 25 green a la carte menus (in both print and e-book format) highlighting more than 150 tourist attractions and services in the 14 targeted provinces.

Tourism Authority Thailand

Published

on

Bangkok, 2 August 2019 – The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) is launching a new tourism product, ‘Green-a-la-carte’, to build market awareness on ‘Green Tourism’ opportunities in Thailand.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Most Read

Upcoming Events

Sep 19

ASEAN (Bangkok)Toys and Preschool Expo

September 19 @ 10:00 am - September 21 @ 7:00 pm BMT
Oct 16

GovInsider Live

October 16 - October 17
Nov 27

The Future Energy Show Thailand

November 27 @ 10:00 am - November 28 @ 5:30 pm BMT
Dec 05

The Healthcare+ Expo Taiwan

December 5 @ 9:00 am - December 8 @ 5:30 pm BMT

Press Release

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 11,077 other subscribers

Trending