Connect with us

Tourism

Thailand expects 10 million Chinese tourists in 2016

Just for the four first month of this year, 3,445,501 Chinese tourists visited Thailand, a 27% jump compared to last year, making the target of 10 millions most likely to be attained for 2016.

Boris Sullivan

Published

on

Deputy Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) Governor Srisuda Wannapinyosak said the number of Chinese visitors would likely reach 10 millions throughout 2016.

Visitor arrivals to Thailand in January – April 2016, totalled 11,682,144, a growth of 14.12% over the same period of 2015.

This is based on a 27.35% increase in arrivals from China, now by far the largest source of visitors, a resumption of growth from Russia and a strong performance by the ASEAN countries, especially Thailand’s neighbouring countries of Cambodia, Lao PDR. and Myanmar.

Just for the four first month of this year, 3,445,501 Chinese tourists visited Thailand, a 27% jump compared to last year, making the target of 10 millions most likely to be attained for 2016.

The deputy TAT governor for Asian and South Pacific Marketing revealed that the volume of arrivals of tourists from China to Thailand has considerably risen during this year’s first quarter and could probably go up to 10 millions by the end of this year, compared to about 7.9 million last year.

Mr. Yuthasak Supasorn, Governor of Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) said, “Steady growing visitor arrivals are always good news. Thanks to the support and cooperation of all those who work in travel and tourism, the Royal Thai Government and all the private sector associations, we can prove that our vibrant industry is doing more than its fair share to ensure job creation, income distribution and economic well-being nationwide.”

Of that total, about three million Chinese tourists were reported to come as tour groups. The rest would travel on their own and be considered quality tourists who might spend an average of 5,000 baht per person per day or some 50,000 baht per person per trip.

The TAT is confident that its marketing plans have been carried out effectively and has granted special awards for Thailand’s popular tourist attractions and activities among Chinese tourists, including the ”2016 People’s Choice Awards Voted by Chinese Tourists.”

Top 10 markets for Thailand in January – April 2016 

RankCountryNo. of Arrivals% Share%Change
1China3,445,50129.49+27.35
2Malaysia1,177,53410.08+8.48
3Korea521,7324.47+14.18
4Japan487,3324.17+3.34
5Lao PDR.448,9893.84+25.46
6Russia443,3463.80+15.25
7United Kingdom369,6713.16+10.12
8India351,8693.01+11.22
9Germany345,0952.95+8.33
10USA337,2432.89+14.26

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Immigration Office and Department of Tourism, Ministry of Tourism and Sports

 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Comments

Tourism

Thai Beaches Pricier Than European Resorts

A Thai holiday pricing has increased by about 30 percent in U.S. dollar terms and 40 percent euros over the last five years due to the appreciation of the baht and inflation

Bahar Karaman

Published

on

The cost of a holiday in popular beach resorts in Thailand is now on par with or higher than those in Greece, Italy, Spain, Turkey, and Egypt, which are closer to home for Europeans, according to skift.com

(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

UNESCO adds Bangkok and Sukhothai to Creative Cities Network

UNESCO announced on 30 October that Bangkok was designated as a ‘Creative City of Design’ and Sukhothai as a ‘Creative City of Crafts and Folk Art’, joining the UNESCO Creative Cities Network

Tourism Authority Thailand

Published

on

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) has designated Bangkok and Sukhothai among 66 new ‘Creative Cities, thus bringing the total number of UNESCO Creative Cities in Thailand to four.

(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

How to enjoy travelling in Bangkok

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) is offering international visitors travel tips to help ensure a more enjoyable and pleasant stay, especially when arriving and staying in Bangkok.

Tourism Authority Thailand

Published

on

First impressions often start with an airport transfer into town from either Don Mueang International or Suvarnabhumi Airport.

(more…)

Continue Reading

Most Read

Upcoming Events

Thu 05
Thu 05

The Healthcare+ Expo Taiwan

December 5 @ 9:00 am - December 8 @ 5:30 pm BMT
Mon 09

21st World conference pharmaceutical chemistry and drug design

December 9 @ 8:00 am - December 10 @ 5:00 pm BMT
DUBAI,UAE
Dubai
Jan 23

12th World Congress on Alzheimers Disease & Dementia

January 23, 2020 @ 9:00 am - January 24, 2020 @ 5:00 pm BMT
Feb 12

Future Energy Asia

February 12, 2020 - February 14, 2020
BITEC
Bangkok

Press Release

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 11,893 other subscribers

Trending