Connect with us

Tourism

Thailand visitor arrivals up 11% to 22.6 million (Jan-Jul 2018 )

China topped the list with 6,860,924 million arrivals and ASEAN countries generated over 5.62 million arrivals

Boris Sullivan

Published

on

Thailand welcomed visitor arrivals of 22,657,730 in January-July 2018, up by 11% over the same period of 2017, according to preliminary figures tabulated by the Ministry of Tourism and Sports.

Estimated visitor expenditure also rose significantly, up 14.44 percent to 1.18 trillion Baht.

The top ten source markets of visitors to Thailand in January – July 2018:

RankCountryNo. of Visitors% Change
1China6,860,92421.44
2Malaysia2,113,8756.80
3Korea1,035,0575.82
4Lao PDR.991,6799.31
5India919,13013.24
6Japan908,0595.62
7Russia900,71216.24
8USA656,3275.82
9Vietnam630,5267.83
10Singapore579,6772.97

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Tourism Authority of Thailand Governor Mr. Yuthasak Supasorn commented, “This strong growth is very encouraging in terms of numbers, but even are more important are some of the emerging new trends; such as, the 23.3% increase in visitor arrivals by sea (July 2018), and the higher hotel occupancies being experienced by emerging secondary provinces; such as, Rayong, Suphan Buri, Chainat, Nakhon Pathom, Ang Thong and Phatthalung.”

Some key performance indicators of international arrivals in January-July 2018 were as follows:

East Asian generated 15.45 million visitors, or 68% of the total. China topped the list with 6,860,924 million arrivals. ASEAN countries generated over 5.62 million arrivals, with growth from the Philippines (+9.93%), Lao PDR. (+9.31%), Cambodia (+8.43%), Vietnam (+7.83%), Indonesia (+7.67%), Malaysia (+6.80%), Singapore (+2.97%), except Myanmar (-0.36%) and Brunei (-11.04%).

Arrivals from Europe were up 6.37% to 4.05 million. Russia is the largest source market out of Europe, with arrivals of 900,712, up by 16.24%.

Arrivals from the Americas were up 2.99% to 948,872. The main market, USA, was up by 5.82% to 656,327. 

Arrivals from South Asia grew by 12.11% to 1,133,057. India topped the list with arrivals of 919,130, up 13.24%.

Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.49% to 532,296 visitors, largely due to lower arrivals from both Australia (-1.82%) and New Zealand (+0.54%).

Arrivals from the Middle East declined by 4.56% to 432,054.

Arrivals from Africa grew by 7.48% to 106,394. The top performing market was South Africa, up by 14.56% to 54,651.

In terms of revenue earnings, this is the breakdown of the estimated expenditure by the top ten performing markets: 

RankCountryTourism Revenue (Million Baht)% Change
1China371,345.8227.86
2Russia72,010.8917.75
3Malaysia58,305.7911.21
4USA49,681.887.96
5UK46,529.813.28
6Korea46,162.519.27
7India41,771.8415.39
8Japan38,194.337.33
9Australia37,498.920.67
10Germany34,784.398.60

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Source : tatnews.org

Comments

Tourism

Interprovincial travel in Thailand amid COVID-19 controls

The State Railway of Thailand (SRT) is suspending 57 additional train services from 26 January, 2021, as part of the nationwide effort to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These include ordinary trains, local trains, and suburban trains in the North (13 routes), Northeast (18 routes), South (12 routes), and East (14 routes).

Tourism Authority of Thailand

Published

on

This update includes the latest announcement from the State Railway of Thailand regarding the suspension of 57 additional train services from 26 January, 2021.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Tourism

TAT launches virtual tours to 4 top destinations in Thailand

Once inside an attraction, visitors can move around using the cursor, while some of the attractions have information about its historical background or details of items on display in both English and Thai.

Tourism Authority of Thailand

Published

on

TAT launches virtual tours to 4 top destinations in Thailand

Bangkok, 25 January, 2021 – The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) has launched a virtual reality tour of top attractions in four of Thailand’s leading tourism destinations comprising Bangkok, Phuket, Chiang Mai, and Surat Thani.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Tourism

Wish you were here: how the pandemic harmed tourism-dependent economies

Before COVID-19, travel and tourism had become one of the most important sectors in the world economy, accounting for 10 percent of global GDP and more than 320 million jobs worldwide.

Avatar

Published

on

In 1950, at the dawn of the jet age, just 25 million people took foreign trips. By 2019, that number had reached 1.5 billion, and the travel and tourism sector had grown to almost too-big-to-fail proportions for many economies.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Latest

Most Viewed

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 13,633 other subscribers

Trending