Connect with us
Load WordPress Sites in as fast as 37ms!

Tourism

Thailand visitor arrivals up 11% to 22.6 million (Jan-Jul 2018 )

China topped the list with 6,860,924 million arrivals and ASEAN countries generated over 5.62 million arrivals

Boris Sullivan

Published

on

Thailand welcomed visitor arrivals of 22,657,730 in January-July 2018, up by 11% over the same period of 2017, according to preliminary figures tabulated by the Ministry of Tourism and Sports.

Estimated visitor expenditure also rose significantly, up 14.44 percent to 1.18 trillion Baht.

The top ten source markets of visitors to Thailand in January – July 2018:

RankCountryNo. of Visitors% Change
1China6,860,92421.44
2Malaysia2,113,8756.80
3Korea1,035,0575.82
4Lao PDR.991,6799.31
5India919,13013.24
6Japan908,0595.62
7Russia900,71216.24
8USA656,3275.82
9Vietnam630,5267.83
10Singapore579,6772.97

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Tourism Authority of Thailand Governor Mr. Yuthasak Supasorn commented, “This strong growth is very encouraging in terms of numbers, but even are more important are some of the emerging new trends; such as, the 23.3% increase in visitor arrivals by sea (July 2018), and the higher hotel occupancies being experienced by emerging secondary provinces; such as, Rayong, Suphan Buri, Chainat, Nakhon Pathom, Ang Thong and Phatthalung.”

Some key performance indicators of international arrivals in January-July 2018 were as follows:

East Asian generated 15.45 million visitors, or 68% of the total. China topped the list with 6,860,924 million arrivals. ASEAN countries generated over 5.62 million arrivals, with growth from the Philippines (+9.93%), Lao PDR. (+9.31%), Cambodia (+8.43%), Vietnam (+7.83%), Indonesia (+7.67%), Malaysia (+6.80%), Singapore (+2.97%), except Myanmar (-0.36%) and Brunei (-11.04%).

Arrivals from Europe were up 6.37% to 4.05 million. Russia is the largest source market out of Europe, with arrivals of 900,712, up by 16.24%.

Arrivals from the Americas were up 2.99% to 948,872. The main market, USA, was up by 5.82% to 656,327. 

Arrivals from South Asia grew by 12.11% to 1,133,057. India topped the list with arrivals of 919,130, up 13.24%.

Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.49% to 532,296 visitors, largely due to lower arrivals from both Australia (-1.82%) and New Zealand (+0.54%).

Arrivals from the Middle East declined by 4.56% to 432,054.

Arrivals from Africa grew by 7.48% to 106,394. The top performing market was South Africa, up by 14.56% to 54,651.

In terms of revenue earnings, this is the breakdown of the estimated expenditure by the top ten performing markets: 

RankCountryTourism Revenue (Million Baht)% Change
1China371,345.8227.86
2Russia72,010.8917.75
3Malaysia58,305.7911.21
4USA49,681.887.96
5UK46,529.813.28
6Korea46,162.519.27
7India41,771.8415.39
8Japan38,194.337.33
9Australia37,498.920.67
10Germany34,784.398.60

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Source : tatnews.org

0/5 (0 Reviews)
Advertisement Load WordPress Sites in as fast as 37ms!
Comments

Tourism

TTM to focus on “Making the World Better Place through Travel”

Under the theme of “Making the World a Better Place through Travel”, the TTM Talk will feature a line-up of 10 well-recognised experts

Avatar

Published

on

Bangkok, 20 May 2019 – The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) has overhauled the knowledge sharing session of its annual Thailand Travel Mart Plus (TTM+) 2019 to better align it with new social, cultural and ecological transitions under way in the kingdom’s fastest growing foreign exchange earning industry.

(more…)
0/5 (0 Reviews)
Continue Reading

Tech

Thailand to use Biometrics scan to identify travellers

With a 2.1 billion baht budget, the project is designed to install 2,000 biometrics devices at 170 immigration points

National News Bureau of Thailand

Published

on

PHUKET, (NNT) – The biometrics system, a machine for facial and fingerprint identification, is being introduced to enhance immigration checkpoints nationwide.

(more…)
0/5 (0 Reviews)
Continue Reading

Tourism

Chiang Mai newest addition to the Michelin Guide in Thailand

Avatar

Published

on

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) is pleased to announce that Chiang Mai is being added to the third edition of the MICHELIN Guide in Thailand, which is due for release at the end of this year.

(more…)
0/5 (0 Reviews)
Continue Reading

Most Read

Must Read

Trending