Connect with us

Tourism

Thailand visitor arrivals up 11% to 22.6 million (Jan-Jul 2018 )

China topped the list with 6,860,924 million arrivals and ASEAN countries generated over 5.62 million arrivals

Boris Sullivan

Published

on

Thailand welcomed visitor arrivals of 22,657,730 in January-July 2018, up by 11% over the same period of 2017, according to preliminary figures tabulated by the Ministry of Tourism and Sports.

Estimated visitor expenditure also rose significantly, up 14.44 percent to 1.18 trillion Baht.

The top ten source markets of visitors to Thailand in January – July 2018:

RankCountryNo. of Visitors% Change
1China6,860,92421.44
2Malaysia2,113,8756.80
3Korea1,035,0575.82
4Lao PDR.991,6799.31
5India919,13013.24
6Japan908,0595.62
7Russia900,71216.24
8USA656,3275.82
9Vietnam630,5267.83
10Singapore579,6772.97

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Tourism Authority of Thailand Governor Mr. Yuthasak Supasorn commented, “This strong growth is very encouraging in terms of numbers, but even are more important are some of the emerging new trends; such as, the 23.3% increase in visitor arrivals by sea (July 2018), and the higher hotel occupancies being experienced by emerging secondary provinces; such as, Rayong, Suphan Buri, Chainat, Nakhon Pathom, Ang Thong and Phatthalung.”

Some key performance indicators of international arrivals in January-July 2018 were as follows:

East Asian generated 15.45 million visitors, or 68% of the total. China topped the list with 6,860,924 million arrivals. ASEAN countries generated over 5.62 million arrivals, with growth from the Philippines (+9.93%), Lao PDR. (+9.31%), Cambodia (+8.43%), Vietnam (+7.83%), Indonesia (+7.67%), Malaysia (+6.80%), Singapore (+2.97%), except Myanmar (-0.36%) and Brunei (-11.04%).

Arrivals from Europe were up 6.37% to 4.05 million. Russia is the largest source market out of Europe, with arrivals of 900,712, up by 16.24%.

Arrivals from the Americas were up 2.99% to 948,872. The main market, USA, was up by 5.82% to 656,327. 

Arrivals from South Asia grew by 12.11% to 1,133,057. India topped the list with arrivals of 919,130, up 13.24%.

Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.49% to 532,296 visitors, largely due to lower arrivals from both Australia (-1.82%) and New Zealand (+0.54%).

Arrivals from the Middle East declined by 4.56% to 432,054.

Arrivals from Africa grew by 7.48% to 106,394. The top performing market was South Africa, up by 14.56% to 54,651.

In terms of revenue earnings, this is the breakdown of the estimated expenditure by the top ten performing markets: 

RankCountryTourism Revenue (Million Baht)% Change
1China371,345.8227.86
2Russia72,010.8917.75
3Malaysia58,305.7911.21
4USA49,681.887.96
5UK46,529.813.28
6Korea46,162.519.27
7India41,771.8415.39
8Japan38,194.337.33
9Australia37,498.920.67
10Germany34,784.398.60

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Source : tatnews.org

Comments

Tourism

Will Thailand’s plan for quarantine-free tourism set a global trend?

According to the Tourism Authority of Thailand, the quarantine-exemption measures implemented in Phuket will be extended to five other key tourism destinations – Krabi, Phang Nga, Surat Thani (Ko Samui), Chonburi (Pattaya) and Chiang Mai – from October 1.

Oxford Business Group

Published

on

As part of plans to stimulate a rebound in tourism, some countries have moved to waive compulsory quarantine for international travellers who have received a coronavirus vaccine.

Loading...
(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

TAT New York Office to host virtual Thai New Year celebration broadcast live from Chiang Mai

All are invited to participate in this one-night only celebration that will be broadcast live from Chiang Mai, featuring an hour-long programme offering something for all those who love Thailand’s traditional culture, its festivals, and Thai food.

Tourism Authority of Thailand

Published

on

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) New York Office is organising an online “Spring into Songkran Splendours” celebration to welcome in the traditional Thai New Year 2021.

Loading...
(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

Thai tourism officials welcome Miss Grand International 2020 contestants

After arriving in Bangkok on 28 February, all Miss Grand International 2020 contestants have spent two weeks in Alternative State Quarantine (ASQ) in Thailand as required under nationwide regulations to prevent and control the spread of COVID-19.

Tourism Authority of Thailand

Published

on

Thai tourism officials welcome Miss Grand International 2020 contestants

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) is pleased to welcome the organisers and all 63 contestants of the Miss Grand International 2020 beauty contest, following their completion of the 14-day mandatory quarantine in Thailand.

Loading...
(more…)

Continue Reading

Most Viewed

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14,078 other subscribers

Latest

Trending