Connect with us

Tourism

Thailand visitor arrivals up 11% to 22.6 million (Jan-Jul 2018 )

China topped the list with 6,860,924 million arrivals and ASEAN countries generated over 5.62 million arrivals

Published

on

Thailand welcomed visitor arrivals of 22,657,730 in January-July 2018, up by 11% over the same period of 2017, according to preliminary figures tabulated by the Ministry of Tourism and Sports.

Estimated visitor expenditure also rose significantly, up 14.44 percent to 1.18 trillion Baht.

The top ten source markets of visitors to Thailand in January – July 2018:

RankCountryNo. of Visitors% Change
1China6,860,92421.44
2Malaysia2,113,8756.80
3Korea1,035,0575.82
4Lao PDR.991,6799.31
5India919,13013.24
6Japan908,0595.62
7Russia900,71216.24
8USA656,3275.82
9Vietnam630,5267.83
10Singapore579,6772.97

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Tourism Authority of Thailand Governor Mr. Yuthasak Supasorn commented, “This strong growth is very encouraging in terms of numbers, but even are more important are some of the emerging new trends; such as, the 23.3% increase in visitor arrivals by sea (July 2018), and the higher hotel occupancies being experienced by emerging secondary provinces; such as, Rayong, Suphan Buri, Chainat, Nakhon Pathom, Ang Thong and Phatthalung.”

Some key performance indicators of international arrivals in January-July 2018 were as follows:

East Asian generated 15.45 million visitors, or 68% of the total. China topped the list with 6,860,924 million arrivals. ASEAN countries generated over 5.62 million arrivals, with growth from the Philippines (+9.93%), Lao PDR. (+9.31%), Cambodia (+8.43%), Vietnam (+7.83%), Indonesia (+7.67%), Malaysia (+6.80%), Singapore (+2.97%), except Myanmar (-0.36%) and Brunei (-11.04%).

Arrivals from Europe were up 6.37% to 4.05 million. Russia is the largest source market out of Europe, with arrivals of 900,712, up by 16.24%.

Arrivals from the Americas were up 2.99% to 948,872. The main market, USA, was up by 5.82% to 656,327. 

Arrivals from South Asia grew by 12.11% to 1,133,057. India topped the list with arrivals of 919,130, up 13.24%.

Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.49% to 532,296 visitors, largely due to lower arrivals from both Australia (-1.82%) and New Zealand (+0.54%).

Arrivals from the Middle East declined by 4.56% to 432,054.

Arrivals from Africa grew by 7.48% to 106,394. The top performing market was South Africa, up by 14.56% to 54,651.

In terms of revenue earnings, this is the breakdown of the estimated expenditure by the top ten performing markets: 

RankCountryTourism Revenue (Million Baht)% Change
1China371,345.8227.86
2Russia72,010.8917.75
3Malaysia58,305.7911.21
4USA49,681.887.96
5UK46,529.813.28
6Korea46,162.519.27
7India41,771.8415.39
8Japan38,194.337.33
9Australia37,498.920.67
10Germany34,784.398.60

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Source : tatnews.org

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Tourism

TAT expects 850 billion baht ($25.7 bln) in tourism revenue after successful reopening

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) has set this year’s revenue target at 850 billion baht, 300 billion of which will come from 3 million international visitors and the remaining 550 billion from the domestic market.

Published

on

Ko Samed deserted pier

BANGKOK (NNT) – Following the launch of the Phuket Sandbox tourism scheme on July 1st this year, many foreign tourists moved by the warm hospitality of the people of Phuket, are looking forward to visiting other provinces, such as Chiang Mai and Bangkok.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Tourism

‘SHA Plus’ certificate awarded to more tourism businesses in Phuket

The Amazing Thailand SHA certification is an important safety net in Thailand during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, providing peace-of-mind to everyone as it covers mixed used establishments that cater to all walks of life.

Published

on

‘SHA Plus’ certificate awarded to more tourism businesses in Phuket

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) today presented the Amazing Thailand Safety and Health Administration (SHA) Plus Certificate to more tourism businesses in Phuket, following the first ‘SHA Plus’ certificate presentation held in Phuket on 12 June, 2021.

(more…)
Continue Reading
Wise

Most Viewed

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14,153 other subscribers

Recent