Connect with us

Tourism

Tourism in Thailand gets back on track with 7.5% growth in visitor arrivals

Thailand received 34,431,489 international visitors from January to November 2018, up by 7.53% over the same period of last year

Bahar Karaman

Published

on

Tourists are queuing in front of a luxury outlet in Bangkok

The Ministry of Tourism and Sports announced the tourism figures for January-November 2018. Thailand received 34,431,489 international visitors, up by 7.53% over the same period of last year, generating an estimated 1.8 billion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.79%.

The highlight of the results was the fact that seven countries (China, Malaysia, South Korea, Lao PDR., Japan, India, and Russia) have already generated more than one million visitor arrivals, and three more countries (USA, Vietnam and Singapore) were set to follow suit when the full year 2018 results were tabulated.

10 million visitors from China

This landmark means that the country has exceeded the 9.5 million Chinese arrivals of 2017 and reached a forecast of 10 million visitors from China for this year– generating about THB 509 billion in revenue.

The number also sets a new record for Thailand’s No 1 source market, where TAT has five offices, Beijing, Shanghai, Kunming, Chengdu and Guangzhou.

Top 10 Markets for Thailand in January-November 2018

RankNationalityNo. of Arrivals% Change
1China9,697,3217.86
2Malaysia3,569,73615.52
3Korea1,621,2374.75
4Laos1,593,9714.48
5Japan1,502,1116.82
6India1,429,07812.03
7Russia1,267,86810.33
8USA993,6316.37
9Vietnam956,65210.18
10Singapore934,5043,73
Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

 

Summary of the key results in January-November 2018

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 23.62 million (+9.21%), Europe 5.91 million (+4.03%), the Americas 1.41 million (+3.70%), South Asia 1.77 million (+11.32%), Oceania 838,713 (-1.40%), the Middle East 683,420 (-6.24%), and Africa 174,565 (+9.63%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 23.62 million or 68% were from East Asian countries. Apart from China (9.69 million), the other top sources of arrivals were Malaysia (3.56 million), South Korea (1.62 million), Lao PDR. (1.59 million) and Japan (1.50 million).

The ASEAN countries in total generated over 9.17 million arrivals, with growth by Malaysia (+15.52%), the Philippines (+12.63%), Indonesia (+11.52%), Vietnam (+10.18%), Cambodia (+4.59%), Lao PDR. (+4.48%), Singapore (+3.73%), and Myanmar (+0.68%). Only Brunei showed a decline (-3.89%).

Chinese visitors to Thailand hit 10 million for the first time in December 2018

On December 19th  The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) along with representatives from the tourism-related public and private sectors hosted a special welcoming ceremony to the 10 millionth visitor from China, Ms. He WeiXin, who arrived in the kingdom today on board Thai Airways International (THAI) flight TG613 from Kunming, which touched down at Bangkok’s Suvarnabhumi Airport at 17.00 Hrs.

The 10 millionth Chinese arrival milestone shows that TAT’s projection of 10 million visitors from China, generating about 509 billion Baht in revenue, for 2018 have reached the expectation. The number also sets a new record for Thailand’s No 1 source market, where the TAT operates five offices on the mainland in Beijing, Shanghai, Kunming, Chengdu and Guangzhou.

In 2017, a total of 9,805,753 Chinese visited Thailand with average expenditure estimated at 52,882 Baht per person per trip, or a total revenue of 520 billion Baht. From January to October 2018, the number of Chinese arrivals to Thailand totaled 9 million generating revenue of 495 billion Baht.

Source : tatnews.org

Comments

Tourism

TAT New York Office to host virtual Thai New Year celebration broadcast live from Chiang Mai

All are invited to participate in this one-night only celebration that will be broadcast live from Chiang Mai, featuring an hour-long programme offering something for all those who love Thailand’s traditional culture, its festivals, and Thai food.

Tourism Authority of Thailand

Published

on

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) New York Office is organising an online “Spring into Songkran Splendours” celebration to welcome in the traditional Thai New Year 2021.

Loading...
(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

Thai tourism officials welcome Miss Grand International 2020 contestants

After arriving in Bangkok on 28 February, all Miss Grand International 2020 contestants have spent two weeks in Alternative State Quarantine (ASQ) in Thailand as required under nationwide regulations to prevent and control the spread of COVID-19.

Tourism Authority of Thailand

Published

on

Thai tourism officials welcome Miss Grand International 2020 contestants

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) is pleased to welcome the organisers and all 63 contestants of the Miss Grand International 2020 beauty contest, following their completion of the 14-day mandatory quarantine in Thailand.

Loading...
(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

COVID-19 situation in Thailand as of 20 March 2021

Tourism Authority of Thailand

Published

on

Continue Reading

Most Viewed

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 13,955 other subscribers

Latest

Trending