Connect with us
Load WordPress Sites in as fast as 37ms!

Tourism

Tourism in Thailand gets back on track with 7.5% growth in visitor arrivals

Thailand received 34,431,489 international visitors from January to November 2018, up by 7.53% over the same period of last year

Bahar Karaman

Published

on

Tourists are queuing in front of a luxury outlet in Bangkok

The Ministry of Tourism and Sports announced the tourism figures for January-November 2018. Thailand received 34,431,489 international visitors, up by 7.53% over the same period of last year, generating an estimated 1.8 billion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.79%.

The highlight of the results was the fact that seven countries (China, Malaysia, South Korea, Lao PDR., Japan, India, and Russia) have already generated more than one million visitor arrivals, and three more countries (USA, Vietnam and Singapore) were set to follow suit when the full year 2018 results were tabulated.

10 million visitors from China

This landmark means that the country has exceeded the 9.5 million Chinese arrivals of 2017 and reached a forecast of 10 million visitors from China for this year– generating about THB 509 billion in revenue.

The number also sets a new record for Thailand’s No 1 source market, where TAT has five offices, Beijing, Shanghai, Kunming, Chengdu and Guangzhou.

Top 10 Markets for Thailand in January-November 2018

RankNationalityNo. of Arrivals% Change
1China9,697,3217.86
2Malaysia3,569,73615.52
3Korea1,621,2374.75
4Laos1,593,9714.48
5Japan1,502,1116.82
6India1,429,07812.03
7Russia1,267,86810.33
8USA993,6316.37
9Vietnam956,65210.18
10Singapore934,5043,73
Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

 

Summary of the key results in January-November 2018

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 23.62 million (+9.21%), Europe 5.91 million (+4.03%), the Americas 1.41 million (+3.70%), South Asia 1.77 million (+11.32%), Oceania 838,713 (-1.40%), the Middle East 683,420 (-6.24%), and Africa 174,565 (+9.63%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 23.62 million or 68% were from East Asian countries. Apart from China (9.69 million), the other top sources of arrivals were Malaysia (3.56 million), South Korea (1.62 million), Lao PDR. (1.59 million) and Japan (1.50 million).

The ASEAN countries in total generated over 9.17 million arrivals, with growth by Malaysia (+15.52%), the Philippines (+12.63%), Indonesia (+11.52%), Vietnam (+10.18%), Cambodia (+4.59%), Lao PDR. (+4.48%), Singapore (+3.73%), and Myanmar (+0.68%). Only Brunei showed a decline (-3.89%).

Chinese visitors to Thailand hit 10 million for the first time in December 2018

On December 19th  The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) along with representatives from the tourism-related public and private sectors hosted a special welcoming ceremony to the 10 millionth visitor from China, Ms. He WeiXin, who arrived in the kingdom today on board Thai Airways International (THAI) flight TG613 from Kunming, which touched down at Bangkok’s Suvarnabhumi Airport at 17.00 Hrs.

The 10 millionth Chinese arrival milestone shows that TAT’s projection of 10 million visitors from China, generating about 509 billion Baht in revenue, for 2018 have reached the expectation. The number also sets a new record for Thailand’s No 1 source market, where the TAT operates five offices on the mainland in Beijing, Shanghai, Kunming, Chengdu and Guangzhou.

In 2017, a total of 9,805,753 Chinese visited Thailand with average expenditure estimated at 52,882 Baht per person per trip, or a total revenue of 520 billion Baht. From January to October 2018, the number of Chinese arrivals to Thailand totaled 9 million generating revenue of 495 billion Baht.

Source : tatnews.org

0/5 (0 Reviews)
Advertisement Load WordPress Sites in as fast as 37ms!
Comments

Tourism

TTM to focus on “Making the World Better Place through Travel”

Under the theme of “Making the World a Better Place through Travel”, the TTM Talk will feature a line-up of 10 well-recognised experts

Avatar

Published

on

Bangkok, 20 May 2019 – The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) has overhauled the knowledge sharing session of its annual Thailand Travel Mart Plus (TTM+) 2019 to better align it with new social, cultural and ecological transitions under way in the kingdom’s fastest growing foreign exchange earning industry.

(more…)
0/5 (0 Reviews)
Continue Reading

Tech

Thailand to use Biometrics scan to identify travellers

With a 2.1 billion baht budget, the project is designed to install 2,000 biometrics devices at 170 immigration points

National News Bureau of Thailand

Published

on

PHUKET, (NNT) – The biometrics system, a machine for facial and fingerprint identification, is being introduced to enhance immigration checkpoints nationwide.

(more…)
0/5 (0 Reviews)
Continue Reading

Tourism

Chiang Mai newest addition to the Michelin Guide in Thailand

Avatar

Published

on

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) is pleased to announce that Chiang Mai is being added to the third edition of the MICHELIN Guide in Thailand, which is due for release at the end of this year.

(more…)
0/5 (0 Reviews)
Continue Reading

Most Read

Must Read

Trending