Connect with us

Tourism

Tourism in Thailand gets back on track with 7.5% growth in visitor arrivals

Thailand received 34,431,489 international visitors from January to November 2018, up by 7.53% over the same period of last year

Bahar Karaman

Published

on

Tourists are queuing in front of a luxury outlet in Bangkok

The Ministry of Tourism and Sports announced the tourism figures for January-November 2018. Thailand received 34,431,489 international visitors, up by 7.53% over the same period of last year, generating an estimated 1.8 billion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.79%.

The highlight of the results was the fact that seven countries (China, Malaysia, South Korea, Lao PDR., Japan, India, and Russia) have already generated more than one million visitor arrivals, and three more countries (USA, Vietnam and Singapore) were set to follow suit when the full year 2018 results were tabulated.

10 million visitors from China

This landmark means that the country has exceeded the 9.5 million Chinese arrivals of 2017 and reached a forecast of 10 million visitors from China for this year– generating about THB 509 billion in revenue.

The number also sets a new record for Thailand’s No 1 source market, where TAT has five offices, Beijing, Shanghai, Kunming, Chengdu and Guangzhou.

Top 10 Markets for Thailand in January-November 2018

RankNationalityNo. of Arrivals% Change
1China9,697,3217.86
2Malaysia3,569,73615.52
3Korea1,621,2374.75
4Laos1,593,9714.48
5Japan1,502,1116.82
6India1,429,07812.03
7Russia1,267,86810.33
8USA993,6316.37
9Vietnam956,65210.18
10Singapore934,5043,73
Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

 

Summary of the key results in January-November 2018

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 23.62 million (+9.21%), Europe 5.91 million (+4.03%), the Americas 1.41 million (+3.70%), South Asia 1.77 million (+11.32%), Oceania 838,713 (-1.40%), the Middle East 683,420 (-6.24%), and Africa 174,565 (+9.63%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 23.62 million or 68% were from East Asian countries. Apart from China (9.69 million), the other top sources of arrivals were Malaysia (3.56 million), South Korea (1.62 million), Lao PDR. (1.59 million) and Japan (1.50 million).

The ASEAN countries in total generated over 9.17 million arrivals, with growth by Malaysia (+15.52%), the Philippines (+12.63%), Indonesia (+11.52%), Vietnam (+10.18%), Cambodia (+4.59%), Lao PDR. (+4.48%), Singapore (+3.73%), and Myanmar (+0.68%). Only Brunei showed a decline (-3.89%).

Chinese visitors to Thailand hit 10 million for the first time in December 2018

On December 19th  The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) along with representatives from the tourism-related public and private sectors hosted a special welcoming ceremony to the 10 millionth visitor from China, Ms. He WeiXin, who arrived in the kingdom today on board Thai Airways International (THAI) flight TG613 from Kunming, which touched down at Bangkok’s Suvarnabhumi Airport at 17.00 Hrs.

The 10 millionth Chinese arrival milestone shows that TAT’s projection of 10 million visitors from China, generating about 509 billion Baht in revenue, for 2018 have reached the expectation. The number also sets a new record for Thailand’s No 1 source market, where the TAT operates five offices on the mainland in Beijing, Shanghai, Kunming, Chengdu and Guangzhou.

In 2017, a total of 9,805,753 Chinese visited Thailand with average expenditure estimated at 52,882 Baht per person per trip, or a total revenue of 520 billion Baht. From January to October 2018, the number of Chinese arrivals to Thailand totaled 9 million generating revenue of 495 billion Baht.

Source : tatnews.org

Advertisement
Comments

Tourism

Tourist arrivals plunge 43% on Chinese travel drought

Coronavirus crisis is keeping Thailand’s top vacation spenders away with a 85% decline in Chinese visitors in the first week of February.

Olivier Languepin

Published

on

Tourist numbers from February 1-9 were down 43.4 per cent, said Tourism and Sports Minister Phiphat Ratchakitprakarn, and among Chinese visitors 86.5 per cent.

(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

Thailand’s tourism at risk with China virus

Chinese holidaymakers spent almost $18 billion in Thailand last year, more than a quarter of all foreign tourism receipts, government data show.

Olivier Languepin

Published

on

Foreign tourist arrivals hit a record 39.8 million last year after a rise of 7% to 38.2 million in 2018, but the 41 million target set by the TAT may be difficult to reach as mainland China tours are now prohibited from selling trips abroad.

(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

Thailand expects at least 40 million travelers in 2020

The Tourism Council of Thailand expects at least 40 million travelers in 2020, a 6% increase compared to 39.7 million foreign visitors last year

Avatar

Published

on

The Tourism Council of Thailand expects at least 40 million travelers will visit Thailand this year, generating some 2.05 trillion baht in revenue, thanks to the government’s tourism promotion measures.

(more…)

Continue Reading

Must Read

Upcoming Events

Mar 11

Food science conferences

March 11 @ 8:00 am - March 12 @ 5:00 pm BMT
Mar 11

Food science conferences

March 11 @ 9:00 am - March 12 @ 5:00 pm BMT
Mar 22

41st World Dental Science and Oral Health Congress

March 22 @ 9:30 am - March 23 @ 5:00 pm BMT
Mar 26

8th Anti-Corruption Compliance Asia Pacific Summit 2020

March 26 @ 9:00 am - March 27 @ 5:30 pm SMT

Press Release

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 12,189 other subscribers

Trending