Connect with us

Tourism

Tourism in Thailand gets back on track with 7.5% growth in visitor arrivals

Thailand received 34,431,489 international visitors from January to November 2018, up by 7.53% over the same period of last year

Published

on

Tourists are queuing in front of a luxury outlet in Bangkok

The Ministry of Tourism and Sports announced the tourism figures for January-November 2018. Thailand received 34,431,489 international visitors, up by 7.53% over the same period of last year, generating an estimated 1.8 billion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.79%.

The highlight of the results was the fact that seven countries (China, Malaysia, South Korea, Lao PDR., Japan, India, and Russia) have already generated more than one million visitor arrivals, and three more countries (USA, Vietnam and Singapore) were set to follow suit when the full year 2018 results were tabulated.

10 million visitors from China

This landmark means that the country has exceeded the 9.5 million Chinese arrivals of 2017 and reached a forecast of 10 million visitors from China for this year– generating about THB 509 billion in revenue.

The number also sets a new record for Thailand’s No 1 source market, where TAT has five offices, Beijing, Shanghai, Kunming, Chengdu and Guangzhou.

Top 10 Markets for Thailand in January-November 2018

RankNationalityNo. of Arrivals% Change
1China9,697,3217.86
2Malaysia3,569,73615.52
3Korea1,621,2374.75
4Laos1,593,9714.48
5Japan1,502,1116.82
6India1,429,07812.03
7Russia1,267,86810.33
8USA993,6316.37
9Vietnam956,65210.18
10Singapore934,5043,73
Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

 

Summary of the key results in January-November 2018

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 23.62 million (+9.21%), Europe 5.91 million (+4.03%), the Americas 1.41 million (+3.70%), South Asia 1.77 million (+11.32%), Oceania 838,713 (-1.40%), the Middle East 683,420 (-6.24%), and Africa 174,565 (+9.63%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 23.62 million or 68% were from East Asian countries. Apart from China (9.69 million), the other top sources of arrivals were Malaysia (3.56 million), South Korea (1.62 million), Lao PDR. (1.59 million) and Japan (1.50 million).

The ASEAN countries in total generated over 9.17 million arrivals, with growth by Malaysia (+15.52%), the Philippines (+12.63%), Indonesia (+11.52%), Vietnam (+10.18%), Cambodia (+4.59%), Lao PDR. (+4.48%), Singapore (+3.73%), and Myanmar (+0.68%). Only Brunei showed a decline (-3.89%).

Chinese visitors to Thailand hit 10 million for the first time in December 2018

On December 19th  The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) along with representatives from the tourism-related public and private sectors hosted a special welcoming ceremony to the 10 millionth visitor from China, Ms. He WeiXin, who arrived in the kingdom today on board Thai Airways International (THAI) flight TG613 from Kunming, which touched down at Bangkok’s Suvarnabhumi Airport at 17.00 Hrs.

The 10 millionth Chinese arrival milestone shows that TAT’s projection of 10 million visitors from China, generating about 509 billion Baht in revenue, for 2018 have reached the expectation. The number also sets a new record for Thailand’s No 1 source market, where the TAT operates five offices on the mainland in Beijing, Shanghai, Kunming, Chengdu and Guangzhou.

In 2017, a total of 9,805,753 Chinese visited Thailand with average expenditure estimated at 52,882 Baht per person per trip, or a total revenue of 520 billion Baht. From January to October 2018, the number of Chinese arrivals to Thailand totaled 9 million generating revenue of 495 billion Baht.

Source : tatnews.org

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Tourism

TAT expects 850 billion baht ($25.7 bln) in tourism revenue after successful reopening

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) has set this year’s revenue target at 850 billion baht, 300 billion of which will come from 3 million international visitors and the remaining 550 billion from the domestic market.

Published

on

Ko Samed deserted pier

BANGKOK (NNT) – Following the launch of the Phuket Sandbox tourism scheme on July 1st this year, many foreign tourists moved by the warm hospitality of the people of Phuket, are looking forward to visiting other provinces, such as Chiang Mai and Bangkok.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Tourism

‘SHA Plus’ certificate awarded to more tourism businesses in Phuket

The Amazing Thailand SHA certification is an important safety net in Thailand during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, providing peace-of-mind to everyone as it covers mixed used establishments that cater to all walks of life.

Published

on

‘SHA Plus’ certificate awarded to more tourism businesses in Phuket

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) today presented the Amazing Thailand Safety and Health Administration (SHA) Plus Certificate to more tourism businesses in Phuket, following the first ‘SHA Plus’ certificate presentation held in Phuket on 12 June, 2021.

(more…)
Continue Reading

Most Viewed

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14,160 other subscribers

Wise

Recent