Connect with us
Compliance and ethics Training Asia-Pacific Bangkok regional

Tourism

Thai tourism up 7.8% January-October 2018

Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%

Bahar Karaman

Published

on

The Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%, generating an estimated 1.63 trillion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.98% over the same period of 2017.

China headed the list with more than nine million arrivals followed by Malaysia (3.18m) and South Korea (1.46m)

Top 10 markets for Thailand in January – October 2018

RankCountryNo. of Arrivals%Change
1China9,022,19210.03
2Malaysia3,179,76812.73
3South Korea1,466,6764.77
4Lao PDR.1,446,8354.92
5Japan1,353,3016.89
6India1,287,97811.23
7Russia1,101,61911.75
8Vietnam881,5519.46
9USA875,4855.61
10Hong Kong850,49825.46

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports and TAT

Summary of the key results in Jan-Oct 2018:

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 21.58 million (+9.71%), Europe 5.24 million (+4.24%), the Americas 1.25 million (+3.01%), South Asia 1.60 million (+10.75%), Oceania 766,119 (-1.74%), Middle East 635,311 (-6.29%), and Africa 158,630 (+8.41%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 21.58 million or 69% were from East Asian countries. Apart from China, the other top sources of arrivals were Malaysia (3.17 million), South Korea (1.46 million) and Lao PDR. (1.44 million).

The ASEAN countries in total are generating over 8.24 million arrivals, with the growth by Malaysia (+12.73%), Philippines (+12.33%), Indonesia (+10.94%), Vietnam (+9.46%), Lao PDR. (+4.92%), Cambodia (+4.36%), Singapore (+2.99%), Myanmar (+0.56%), but Brunei (- 4.95%).

Europe: European visitors were up 4.24% to 5.24 million. Russia retained its status as the largest source market from Europe with arrivals of 1.1 million, up 11.75%. The United Kingdom is the second highest source market with a total of 788,333, followed by Germany 695,077, up 3.96%.

Visitors also grew from East Europe (+9.34%), Austria (+12.22%), Netherlands (+6.65%), Finland (+5.99%), Italy (+5.85%), and Denmark (+4.27%).

The Americas: Arrivals from the Americas grew 3.01% to 1.25 million. The main market, USA, increased by 5.61% to 875,485. Arrivals from Canada were up 7.52%. 

South Asia: Arrivals from South Asia grew by a strong 10.75% to 1.60 million. India topped the list with arrivals up by 11.23% to 1.28 million. Other countries also showed good growth; such as, Nepal (+25%), Bangladesh (+8.70%), Pakistan (+3.64%), Sri Lanka (+3.39%).

Oceania: Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.74% to 766,119 visitors. Australian visitors declined by 1.96% to 665,308. Arrivals from New Zealand declined by 0.47% to 97,631. 

Middle East: Arrivals from the UAE declined by 7.99% to 109,705. Arrivals from Saudi Arabia declined by 19.64% to 24,695. However, some markets like Kuwait (+2.73%) reported good results.

Africa: Arrivals from Africa grew by 8.41% to 158,630, mainly due to arrivals from South Africa (80,109).

In 2018, TAT has set a target of 36 million arrivals and 1.97 trillion Baht in expenditure, up 3.85% and 8%, respectively over 2017.

0/5 (0 Reviews)
Advertisement Load WordPress Sites in as fast as 37ms!
Comments

Russia

Vietnam and Thailand top destinations for Russians

Avatar

Published

on

Tourism Thailand Pattaya 2012

The central province of Khanh Haa, home to the famous beach town of Nha Trang city, is much loved by Russian tourists, accounting for one fifth of total foreign arrivals. (Source: VNA)

(more…)
0/5 (0 Reviews)
Continue Reading

Sports

TAT to promote Isan provinces as sports tourism destinations

This year marks the fourth edition of this epic, long-distance road race cycling event organised by the Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT)

Tourism Authority Thailand

Published

on

The Great Mekong Bike Ride 2019, scheduled from 28-30 June, is ready to welcome more than 2,000 Thai and foreign road race cyclists and elevate the awareness of Thailand’s Northeast (Isan) provinces of Nakhon Phanom, Mukdahan and Sakon Nakhon, as sports tourism destinations.

(more…)
0/5 (0 Reviews)
Continue Reading

Tourism

Thailand Travel Mart Plus reports 340 buyers from 51 countries

In 2018, the Thai tourism industry recorded a total of 38 million international arrivals, up by 7.54%, generating an estimated US$62 billion in earnings, up by 9.63% over 2017.

Olivier Languepin

Published

on

The TTM+ 2019, Thailand’s leading annual B2B travel show,  is being held under the theme of ‘New Shades of Emerging Destinations’ as part of the TAT strategy to promote 55 provincial destinations which are already popular with domestic tourists and increasingly preferable by international visitors.

(more…)
4/5 (1 Review)
Continue Reading
Advertisement

Upcoming Events

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10,700 other subscribers

Press Release

Most Read

Trending