Connect with us

Tourism

Thai tourism up 7.8% January-October 2018

Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%

Bahar Karaman

Published

on

The Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%, generating an estimated 1.63 trillion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.98% over the same period of 2017.

China headed the list with more than nine million arrivals followed by Malaysia (3.18m) and South Korea (1.46m)

Top 10 markets for Thailand in January – October 2018

RankCountryNo. of Arrivals%Change
1China9,022,19210.03
2Malaysia3,179,76812.73
3South Korea1,466,6764.77
4Lao PDR.1,446,8354.92
5Japan1,353,3016.89
6India1,287,97811.23
7Russia1,101,61911.75
8Vietnam881,5519.46
9USA875,4855.61
10Hong Kong850,49825.46

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports and TAT

Summary of the key results in Jan-Oct 2018:

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 21.58 million (+9.71%), Europe 5.24 million (+4.24%), the Americas 1.25 million (+3.01%), South Asia 1.60 million (+10.75%), Oceania 766,119 (-1.74%), Middle East 635,311 (-6.29%), and Africa 158,630 (+8.41%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 21.58 million or 69% were from East Asian countries. Apart from China, the other top sources of arrivals were Malaysia (3.17 million), South Korea (1.46 million) and Lao PDR. (1.44 million).

The ASEAN countries in total are generating over 8.24 million arrivals, with the growth by Malaysia (+12.73%), Philippines (+12.33%), Indonesia (+10.94%), Vietnam (+9.46%), Lao PDR. (+4.92%), Cambodia (+4.36%), Singapore (+2.99%), Myanmar (+0.56%), but Brunei (- 4.95%).

Europe: European visitors were up 4.24% to 5.24 million. Russia retained its status as the largest source market from Europe with arrivals of 1.1 million, up 11.75%. The United Kingdom is the second highest source market with a total of 788,333, followed by Germany 695,077, up 3.96%.

Visitors also grew from East Europe (+9.34%), Austria (+12.22%), Netherlands (+6.65%), Finland (+5.99%), Italy (+5.85%), and Denmark (+4.27%).

The Americas: Arrivals from the Americas grew 3.01% to 1.25 million. The main market, USA, increased by 5.61% to 875,485. Arrivals from Canada were up 7.52%. 

South Asia: Arrivals from South Asia grew by a strong 10.75% to 1.60 million. India topped the list with arrivals up by 11.23% to 1.28 million. Other countries also showed good growth; such as, Nepal (+25%), Bangladesh (+8.70%), Pakistan (+3.64%), Sri Lanka (+3.39%).

Oceania: Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.74% to 766,119 visitors. Australian visitors declined by 1.96% to 665,308. Arrivals from New Zealand declined by 0.47% to 97,631. 

Middle East: Arrivals from the UAE declined by 7.99% to 109,705. Arrivals from Saudi Arabia declined by 19.64% to 24,695. However, some markets like Kuwait (+2.73%) reported good results.

Africa: Arrivals from Africa grew by 8.41% to 158,630, mainly due to arrivals from South Africa (80,109).

In 2018, TAT has set a target of 36 million arrivals and 1.97 trillion Baht in expenditure, up 3.85% and 8%, respectively over 2017.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Comments

Tourism

Thailand expects at least 40 million travelers in 2020

The Tourism Council of Thailand expects at least 40 million travelers in 2020, a 6% increase compared to 39.7 million foreign visitors last year

Avatar

Published

on

The Tourism Council of Thailand expects at least 40 million travelers will visit Thailand this year, generating some 2.05 trillion baht in revenue, thanks to the government’s tourism promotion measures.

(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

Thai bank forecasts 23 million Chinese tourists in Thailand by 2030

Chinese tourism to Thailand could increase more than twofold during the next 10 years according to Krung Thai Bank Research Center.

Avatar

Published

on

Chinese tourists in Pattaya

Krung Thai Bank Research Center predicted that in the next 10 years, Chinese tourists will increase by 6.9% per year on average, reflecting the increase of purchasing power of the Chinese middle class.

(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

Thai Beaches Pricier Than European Resorts

A Thai holiday pricing has increased by about 30 percent in U.S. dollar terms and 40 percent euros over the last five years due to the appreciation of the baht and inflation

Bahar Karaman

Published

on

The cost of a holiday in popular beach resorts in Thailand is now on par with or higher than those in Greece, Italy, Spain, Turkey, and Egypt, which are closer to home for Europeans, according to skift.com

(more…)

Continue Reading

Most Read

Upcoming Events

Feb 12

Future Energy Asia

February 12 - February 14
BITEC
Bangkok
Feb 19

13th World Congress on Nursing and Health Care

February 19 @ 9:00 am - February 20 @ 5:00 pm BMT
Phuket
Phuket city
Mar 11

Food science conferences

March 11 @ 8:00 am - March 12 @ 5:00 pm BMT
Mar 11

Food science conferences

March 11 @ 9:00 am - March 12 @ 5:00 pm BMT
Mar 22

41st World Dental Science and Oral Health Congress

March 22 @ 9:30 am - March 23 @ 5:00 pm BMT

Press Release

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 12,066 other subscribers

Trending