Connect with us

Tourism

Thai tourism up 7.8% January-October 2018

Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%

Bahar Karaman

Published

on

The Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%, generating an estimated 1.63 trillion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.98% over the same period of 2017.

China headed the list with more than nine million arrivals followed by Malaysia (3.18m) and South Korea (1.46m)

Top 10 markets for Thailand in January – October 2018

RankCountryNo. of Arrivals%Change
1China9,022,19210.03
2Malaysia3,179,76812.73
3South Korea1,466,6764.77
4Lao PDR.1,446,8354.92
5Japan1,353,3016.89
6India1,287,97811.23
7Russia1,101,61911.75
8Vietnam881,5519.46
9USA875,4855.61
10Hong Kong850,49825.46

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports and TAT

Summary of the key results in Jan-Oct 2018:

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 21.58 million (+9.71%), Europe 5.24 million (+4.24%), the Americas 1.25 million (+3.01%), South Asia 1.60 million (+10.75%), Oceania 766,119 (-1.74%), Middle East 635,311 (-6.29%), and Africa 158,630 (+8.41%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 21.58 million or 69% were from East Asian countries. Apart from China, the other top sources of arrivals were Malaysia (3.17 million), South Korea (1.46 million) and Lao PDR. (1.44 million).

The ASEAN countries in total are generating over 8.24 million arrivals, with the growth by Malaysia (+12.73%), Philippines (+12.33%), Indonesia (+10.94%), Vietnam (+9.46%), Lao PDR. (+4.92%), Cambodia (+4.36%), Singapore (+2.99%), Myanmar (+0.56%), but Brunei (- 4.95%).

Europe: European visitors were up 4.24% to 5.24 million. Russia retained its status as the largest source market from Europe with arrivals of 1.1 million, up 11.75%. The United Kingdom is the second highest source market with a total of 788,333, followed by Germany 695,077, up 3.96%.

Visitors also grew from East Europe (+9.34%), Austria (+12.22%), Netherlands (+6.65%), Finland (+5.99%), Italy (+5.85%), and Denmark (+4.27%).

The Americas: Arrivals from the Americas grew 3.01% to 1.25 million. The main market, USA, increased by 5.61% to 875,485. Arrivals from Canada were up 7.52%. 

South Asia: Arrivals from South Asia grew by a strong 10.75% to 1.60 million. India topped the list with arrivals up by 11.23% to 1.28 million. Other countries also showed good growth; such as, Nepal (+25%), Bangladesh (+8.70%), Pakistan (+3.64%), Sri Lanka (+3.39%).

Oceania: Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.74% to 766,119 visitors. Australian visitors declined by 1.96% to 665,308. Arrivals from New Zealand declined by 0.47% to 97,631. 

Middle East: Arrivals from the UAE declined by 7.99% to 109,705. Arrivals from Saudi Arabia declined by 19.64% to 24,695. However, some markets like Kuwait (+2.73%) reported good results.

Africa: Arrivals from Africa grew by 8.41% to 158,630, mainly due to arrivals from South Africa (80,109).

In 2018, TAT has set a target of 36 million arrivals and 1.97 trillion Baht in expenditure, up 3.85% and 8%, respectively over 2017.

Comments

Tourism

Will Thailand’s plan for quarantine-free tourism set a global trend?

According to the Tourism Authority of Thailand, the quarantine-exemption measures implemented in Phuket will be extended to five other key tourism destinations – Krabi, Phang Nga, Surat Thani (Ko Samui), Chonburi (Pattaya) and Chiang Mai – from October 1.

Oxford Business Group

Published

on

As part of plans to stimulate a rebound in tourism, some countries have moved to waive compulsory quarantine for international travellers who have received a coronavirus vaccine.

Loading...
(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

TAT New York Office to host virtual Thai New Year celebration broadcast live from Chiang Mai

All are invited to participate in this one-night only celebration that will be broadcast live from Chiang Mai, featuring an hour-long programme offering something for all those who love Thailand’s traditional culture, its festivals, and Thai food.

Tourism Authority of Thailand

Published

on

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) New York Office is organising an online “Spring into Songkran Splendours” celebration to welcome in the traditional Thai New Year 2021.

Loading...
(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

Thai tourism officials welcome Miss Grand International 2020 contestants

After arriving in Bangkok on 28 February, all Miss Grand International 2020 contestants have spent two weeks in Alternative State Quarantine (ASQ) in Thailand as required under nationwide regulations to prevent and control the spread of COVID-19.

Tourism Authority of Thailand

Published

on

Thai tourism officials welcome Miss Grand International 2020 contestants

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) is pleased to welcome the organisers and all 63 contestants of the Miss Grand International 2020 beauty contest, following their completion of the 14-day mandatory quarantine in Thailand.

Loading...
(more…)

Continue Reading

Most Viewed

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 13,974 other subscribers

Latest

Trending