Connect with us

Tourism

Thai tourism up 7.8% January-October 2018

Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%

Bahar Karaman

Published

on

The Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%, generating an estimated 1.63 trillion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.98% over the same period of 2017.

China headed the list with more than nine million arrivals followed by Malaysia (3.18m) and South Korea (1.46m)

Top 10 markets for Thailand in January – October 2018

RankCountryNo. of Arrivals%Change
1China9,022,19210.03
2Malaysia3,179,76812.73
3South Korea1,466,6764.77
4Lao PDR.1,446,8354.92
5Japan1,353,3016.89
6India1,287,97811.23
7Russia1,101,61911.75
8Vietnam881,5519.46
9USA875,4855.61
10Hong Kong850,49825.46

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports and TAT

Summary of the key results in Jan-Oct 2018:

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 21.58 million (+9.71%), Europe 5.24 million (+4.24%), the Americas 1.25 million (+3.01%), South Asia 1.60 million (+10.75%), Oceania 766,119 (-1.74%), Middle East 635,311 (-6.29%), and Africa 158,630 (+8.41%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 21.58 million or 69% were from East Asian countries. Apart from China, the other top sources of arrivals were Malaysia (3.17 million), South Korea (1.46 million) and Lao PDR. (1.44 million).

The ASEAN countries in total are generating over 8.24 million arrivals, with the growth by Malaysia (+12.73%), Philippines (+12.33%), Indonesia (+10.94%), Vietnam (+9.46%), Lao PDR. (+4.92%), Cambodia (+4.36%), Singapore (+2.99%), Myanmar (+0.56%), but Brunei (- 4.95%).

Europe: European visitors were up 4.24% to 5.24 million. Russia retained its status as the largest source market from Europe with arrivals of 1.1 million, up 11.75%. The United Kingdom is the second highest source market with a total of 788,333, followed by Germany 695,077, up 3.96%.

Visitors also grew from East Europe (+9.34%), Austria (+12.22%), Netherlands (+6.65%), Finland (+5.99%), Italy (+5.85%), and Denmark (+4.27%).

The Americas: Arrivals from the Americas grew 3.01% to 1.25 million. The main market, USA, increased by 5.61% to 875,485. Arrivals from Canada were up 7.52%. 

South Asia: Arrivals from South Asia grew by a strong 10.75% to 1.60 million. India topped the list with arrivals up by 11.23% to 1.28 million. Other countries also showed good growth; such as, Nepal (+25%), Bangladesh (+8.70%), Pakistan (+3.64%), Sri Lanka (+3.39%).

Oceania: Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.74% to 766,119 visitors. Australian visitors declined by 1.96% to 665,308. Arrivals from New Zealand declined by 0.47% to 97,631. 

Middle East: Arrivals from the UAE declined by 7.99% to 109,705. Arrivals from Saudi Arabia declined by 19.64% to 24,695. However, some markets like Kuwait (+2.73%) reported good results.

Africa: Arrivals from Africa grew by 8.41% to 158,630, mainly due to arrivals from South Africa (80,109).

In 2018, TAT has set a target of 36 million arrivals and 1.97 trillion Baht in expenditure, up 3.85% and 8%, respectively over 2017.

Continue Reading
Advertisement Load WordPress Sites in as fast as 37ms!
Comments

Tourism

TAT Launches ‘Krabi Premium’ concept

In 2018, Krabi received ‘Global Low-Carbon Ecological Scenic Spot’ honours at the 2018 Annual Session of Global Forum on Human Settlements and Sustainable Cities award ceremony, UNESCAP.

Tourism Authority Thailand

Published

on

Bangkok, September 2019 – The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) Krabi Office is launching its ‘Krabi Premium’ marketing concept aimed at delivering ‘the best of the best’ of Krabi.

(more…)

Continue Reading

China

How China is using tourists to realise its geopolitical goals

Over the last two decades, the number of Chinese overseas travellers rose by over 25 times from 5.3 million in 1997 to 130 million in 2017, contributing an estimated US$250 billion to overseas economies

East Asia Forum

Published

on

Decades of astonishing economic growth have given China new tools for extending its influence abroad and achieving its political goals. Some of these tools are inducements, including Belt and Road Initiative projects and new development financial institutions.

(more…)

Continue Reading

Tourism

Thailand secures six PATA Grand and Gold Awards 2019

The six winners from Thailand will be among 27 separate organisations and individuals to receive the recognitions at the 2019 PATA Gold Awards Dinner and Award Presentation in Nur-Sultan (Astana), Kazakhstan on 19 September

Tourism Authority Thailand

Published

on

Bangkok, 12 September 2019 – The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) is pleased to share that its “Khon, An Aesthetic Art of Drama” poster and five other Thai tourism products and services are among the winners of the 2019 PATA Grand and Gold Awards.

(more…)

Continue Reading

Most Read

Upcoming Events

Mon 21

34th International Conference on Dental and Oral Health

October 21 @ 9:00 am - October 22 @ 5:00 pm BMT
Nov 06

2nd World Congress on Pediatrics and Child care

November 6 @ 8:00 am - November 7 @ 7:00 pm BMT
Radisson Hotel Narita
Tomisato-shi
Nov 07

3rd World Congress On Gynecology, Obstetrics & Reproductive Health

November 7 @ 9:00 am - November 8 @ 4:00 pm BMT

Press Release

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 11,595 other subscribers

Trending