Thailand welcomed visitor arrivals of 22,657,730 in January-July 2018, up by 11% over the same period of 2017, according to preliminary figures tabulated by the Ministry of Tourism and Sports.

Estimated visitor expenditure also rose significantly, up 14.44 percent to 1.18 trillion Baht.

The top ten source markets of visitors to Thailand in January – July 2018:

RankCountryNo. of Visitors% Change
1China6,860,92421.44
2Malaysia2,113,8756.80
3Korea1,035,0575.82
4Lao PDR.991,6799.31
5India919,13013.24
6Japan908,0595.62
7Russia900,71216.24
8USA656,3275.82
9Vietnam630,5267.83
10Singapore579,6772.97

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Tourism Authority of Thailand Governor Mr. Yuthasak Supasorn commented, “This strong growth is very encouraging in terms of numbers, but even are more important are some of the emerging new trends; such as, the 23.3% increase in visitor arrivals by sea (July 2018), and the higher hotel occupancies being experienced by emerging secondary provinces; such as, Rayong, Suphan Buri, Chainat, Nakhon Pathom, Ang Thong and Phatthalung.”

Some key performance indicators of international arrivals in January-July 2018 were as follows:

East Asian generated 15.45 million visitors, or 68% of the total. China topped the list with 6,860,924 million arrivals. ASEAN countries generated over 5.62 million arrivals, with growth from the Philippines (+9.93%), Lao PDR. (+9.31%), Cambodia (+8.43%), Vietnam (+7.83%), Indonesia (+7.67%), Malaysia (+6.80%), Singapore (+2.97%), except Myanmar (-0.36%) and Brunei (-11.04%).

Arrivals from Europe were up 6.37% to 4.05 million. Russia is the largest source market out of Europe, with arrivals of 900,712, up by 16.24%.

Arrivals from the Americas were up 2.99% to 948,872. The main market, USA, was up by 5.82% to 656,327. 

Arrivals from South Asia grew by 12.11% to 1,133,057. India topped the list with arrivals of 919,130, up 13.24%.

Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.49% to 532,296 visitors, largely due to lower arrivals from both Australia (-1.82%) and New Zealand (+0.54%).

Arrivals from the Middle East declined by 4.56% to 432,054.

Arrivals from Africa grew by 7.48% to 106,394. The top performing market was South Africa, up by 14.56% to 54,651.

In terms of revenue earnings, this is the breakdown of the estimated expenditure by the top ten performing markets: 

RankCountryTourism Revenue (Million Baht)% Change
1China371,345.8227.86
2Russia72,010.8917.75
3Malaysia58,305.7911.21
4USA49,681.887.96
5UK46,529.813.28
6Korea46,162.519.27
7India41,771.8415.39
8Japan38,194.337.33
9Australia37,498.920.67
10Germany34,784.398.60

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Source : tatnews.org

About the author

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Get notified of our weekly selection of news

You May Also Like

COVID-19 vaccine guide for travellers to Thailand

Thailand currently approves 8 COVID-19 vaccines, and everyone 18 years of age and older should get fully vaccinated for COVID-19 before travelling to the Kingdom, while rules differ for those under 18 years. Here’s an update to our guide to COVID-19 vaccines for international travellers to Thailand.

Thailand fields strong presence at EXPO 2022 Floriade Almere in the Netherlands

The EXPO 2022 Floriade Almere is the seventh edition of the International Horticultural Expo, an A1 level expo scheduled every 10 years, and Thailand is among the 50 countries and TAT is one of the 60 organisations taking part.

Thailand further eases COVID-19 curbs nationwide, allowing New Year countdown festivities

The New Year countdown festivities will be allowed to take place under the COVID-free setting guidelines, which include vaccination requirement, universal prevention, health and hygiene measures, and antigen testing.