The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) reports that the ‘2022 Annual Global Retirement Index’ released this month by International Living has named Thailand as the best Asian country for foreigners to retire, and the 11th best country to retire worldwide.

The Global Retirement Index is recognised as a comprehensive and in-depth survey of the best retirement destinations around the globe, and is compiled by International Living’s editors, correspondents, and contributors across the featured destinations.

Beyond simply offering data, it provides reliable and informed on-the-ground information through opinions, perspective, and guidance from expats living in each country.

“The retirement sector is an important market producing high-quality arrivals for Thailand, and it is wonderful for a global listing like that compiled by International Living to position Thailand so highly among the various destinations around the world that actively court retirees.”

Mr. Yuthasak Supasorn, Governor of the TAT,

The ‘2022 Annual Global Retirement Index’ ranks 25 countries according to the 10 categories of Housing, Benefits and Discounts, Visas and Residence, Fitting In/Entertain, Development, Climate, Healthcare, Governance, Opportunity, and Cost of Living.

Thailand scored an impressive average of 72.9 across the 10 categories, securing its position at number 11 among the 25 countries ranked. It scored top among the six Asian destinations featured in the rankings, the others being (in order) Cambodia, Malaysia, Bali, Sri Lanka and Vietnam.

CountryVisa/ResidenceClimateHealthcareCost Of LivingGlobal Ranking
Panama1008088821
Costa Rica918097882
Mexico888690913
Portugal648896844
Ecuador908781925
Colombia888793926
France688284787
Malta866372758
Spain607296819
Uruguay7658767910
Thailand8258809011
Thailand ranked as the 11th best country to retire worldwide.

Particularly high scores were given to Thailand in the Visas and Residence (82), Fitting In/Entertain (81), Development (81), Healthcare (80), and Cost of Living (90) categories.

Read More here

About the author

Bangkok Correspondent at Siam News Network

Bangkok Correspondent for Siam News Network. Editor at Thailand Business News

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Get notified of our weekly selection of news

You May Also Like

Bangkok ranked 2nd best city worldwide for digital nomads

Second only in the world to Lisbon, Portugal in the global ranking of 80 cities for digital nomads, Bangkok scored well in the key areas of affordability, weather, broadband speed, scenery, and transport.

Bangkok 5th best city for expats in 2022

With an overall expat relocation score of 6.62, Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia ranks as the best city for expats.